American Indian Students (1878-1923) Tribal Affiliations ... Rogers, Stella Elizabeth (Stwhsakawa=Cedar Woman) Sharp Horn, George ... Lovejoy, Anna (Tiwastewin) LOWER BRULE AGENCY (18 females, 48 ...
www.twofrog.com/hampton2.txt Hampton Normal & Agricultural Institute
American Indian Students (1878-1923)
Tribal Affiliations
Compiled and edited by Jon L. Brudvig, Ph.D.
1996
All rights reserved.
Original location: <http://www.umary.edu/~jlbrud/Hampton/TRIBES.htm>
1. ABSENTEE-SHAWNEE (10 females, 20 males)
Alford, Charles Reese (Welamiaimo)
Alford, Paul Leon
Alford, Pierrepont (Palagonesemo=Single Voice)
Alford, Thomas Wildcat (Knoahpicila=Single File)
Alford, Thompson Wildcat
Beaver, Jones
Brown, Flora Ann (Migequate)
Charley, Mary
Chisholm, Frank
Clark, James William (Semota)
Conalez, Robert
Delaware, Jane (Yellow Flower)
Foreman, Frank
Hood, Luther (Moshatawibieskaka)
Hood, Riley M.
Hood, Sallie (Sabodabasee)
Hood, Thomas Benjamin
Hunter, Harry
King, John
Perry, Samuel
Shawnee, David (Adopted)
Shawnee, Emaline (Adopted)
Shawnee, Eva (Adopted)
Shawnee, Julia Inez (Adopted)
Shawnee, Lafayette (Adopted)
Shawnee, Lydia (Adopted)
Shawnee, Rebecca (Adopted)
Tyner, John
Tyner, Rachel Kirk (Nanahewevis)
Wilson, Cooper
2. ALEUT (or BEAVER) (1 male)
Reed, Thomas Butler
3. APACHE (8 females, 13 males)
Behedo, Josephine
Chimal, Etta
Eskiaz, Vincent [Chiricahua Band]
Haozous, Cecil Albert
Holley, Jamie
Kellogg, Hattie (Naiyah)
Lavender, Fleming
Lavender, Rivers
Longfellow, Alice (Dottahhogaydoh)
Martine, Charles
Martine, Dewey
McIntosh, Robert (Naki)
Naiche, Paul (Nahdeyol)
Nayen, William
Pitulinni, Amy (Rachenatahi)
Shooey, Pauline
Stago, Benjamin (Stago)
Tabischaddie, Irene Mercedes
Tishaspa, Hayden
Toclanny, Sophie
Voorhees, Telma
4. ARAPAHO (3 females, 7 males)
Geary, Cordelia (Redland)
Harrison, Scott (Dechanesed=Walking)
Packard, Harry
Rowlodge, Henry
Seger, Donald Homer (Rock Coming Up)
Sleeper, John Kendrick (Tawanu=Bangs)
Warren, Carrie (Woman Being Heard)
White, Eva (Panasay=Road Woman)
White, John (Hittewah)
White Bear (Wahnakuuu)
5. ARIKARA (9 females, 11 males)
Ahuka, George (White Wolf)
Anderson, Millie (Stakakaa=Lady in Field)
Andrews, Alfred S. (Nuscadit)
Badger, Edward Wilson (Sunukadog=Badger)
Bateman, Guy (Psychie)
Bear, Stella (Stanaha=Buffalo Woman)
Beauchamp, Peter Hayward (Sitting Bull)
Dawson, Anna (Spahananadaka=Wild Rose)
Dawson, Mary (Stashbadu=Chief Enemy Woman)
Gillette, Agnes J. (Skaka or Raven Woman)
Jones, Mason W. (Nados-naukadh)
Karunach, Henry (Sioux Boy)
Laughing Face (Tiscaufh)
Perkins, Fanny E. (Sadigusu=Big Horn Woman)
Rogers, Stella Elizabeth (Stwhsakawa=Cedar Woman)
Sharp Horn, George (Shooting Bear or Hoonooktewan)
Simpson, Albert H.
Sitting Bear, Hilda
Stiles, Lottie Rose (Yellow Wisa or Bear Woman)
Wilkinson, Joseph
6. ASSINIBOIN (2 females)
Ampetu, Jennie (Umbatuyah)
Thompson, Agnes Susan
7. CADDO (1 female, 4 males)
Block, John
Butler, Laura Louise
Dale, William H.
Hendricks, Fritz (Hainestiets=Stunted Growth)
Seartstste, Edward French (Seartstste=Boy)
8. CAYUGA (8 females, 4 males)
Charles, Ada Lily
Charles, Ethel Laurene
Gordon, Leslie George (Ganiduwana)
Jackson, Dennie (Jaseah)
Jamison, Franklin Francis
Jamison, Grace Lenora
Kenjockerty, Amelia
Pierce, Agnes Thea
Pierce, Elsa Bertha (On the Other Side of a Rose)
Pierce, Rogene Alverson
Pierce, Ruby Mae
Seneca, Jacob Stanley
9. CHEROKEE (16 females, 46 males) [Eastern Band unless noted]
Bird, Eli
Blythe, Arch
Blythe, Jarret (Jaldijula)
Blythe, Sampson Joseph (Fox)
Blythe, Stella
Blythe, William Henry
Bradley, Morgan
Brankham (or Branham), Clarence Stein [VA]
Climbing Bear, Deleskee
Coleman, Calvin
Coleman, Nancy Mary Ellen
Crowe, Sally
Crowe, Wesley Russell
Downing, John D. [Adopted Wichita from OK]
Dunlap, Alice
Hill, Sogayah Maul
Lambert, Hugh J.
Lambert, Hugh Nolan
Lambert, Jesse
Lambert, Thomas
Laussy, Henry
Lee, Alonzo
Lee, Julia
Lee, Nancy
Lee, Nora
Long, William West
Owl, Agnes
Owl, Frel McDonnell
Owl, George Allen
Owl, Henry McLean
Owl, Jonah
Owl, Lula (Louisiana)
Owl, Noya
Owl, Theodore Addison (Theodore O. Reed)
Owl, Thomas Stringfield
Owl, Walter David
Ross, Josiah
Saunooke, Nancy
Sawyer, Allen
Smith, David McKinley
Smith, Elwood
Smith, Jackson
Smith, Lloyd
Smith, Lottie
Smith, Noah
Smith, Rosa Lena
Sneed, Pieco
Swayney, Arizona (Ahmoyaha)
Swayney, Jesse (Wahhiyah)
Swayney, Lorenzo D.
Taylor, Lizzie
Wahnetah, Samuel Chapman
Wahnetah (or Wahhanette), William
Welch, Lucinda Grace
Welsh, Mark
Wesley, Judas
Wolf, Tinola
Wolfe, Abel
Wolfe, Joseph J.
Wolfe, Margaret Pearlie
Younce, George
Younce, Seymour
10. CHEYENNE (2 females, 16 males)
Bears Heart, James (Nacoista)
Charlton, Howard (Marcuvekist)
Fletcher, John
Fletcher, Joseph (Ihaw=Skunk)
Haag, Frederick (Mahirihu=Big White Man)
Kohoe (or Cohoe), William (Nohonicas)
Little Chief, William (Conwayhownif)
Littleman, Bert (Viotch=Warpath)
Matches, Walter (Nanhiyurs)
Old, Bull, James
Pratt, Nick (Paacys)
Soaring Eagle (Ma-ah-chis)
Tasso, John
Tichkematse (Squint Eyes)
Two Crows, Prudie (Walking Woman)
Washee, Emily (Yellow Woman)
White Man (Ahsit)
Wicks, Charles Matches (Lean Bear)
11. CHIPPEWA (OJIBWA) (19 females, 32 males)
Beaupre, Joseph (& Sioux)
Bellcour [Bellcourt], Andrew Joseph
Bender, Anna
Bender, Elizabeth
Bender, Emma
Bender, Fred
Bender, George
Bisonigijig, Henry (Niwinigabow)
Bobidosh, Alexander
Boutang, Albert
Boutang, Irving Alfred (Wignesch)
Broker, Claudia Gertrude (Gabageshigoquay)
Broker, Mary Elizabeth
Brown, George William (Metawagwen)
Carpenter, Louis Joseph (Little Bird)
Chippewa, Louisa Anna
Chisholm, William Murdock
Chosa, Joseph
Cobe, Albert William (Nachewanaquad)
Coffey, Amos Given
Cross, Thomas Simon (Bird)
Demar, Edward (Winnebago)
Emery, Charles Elijah (Kahgayahwn)
Giard, Antoine
Giard, Celena Janette
Giard, Emma
Giard, Madeline, Mary Ann
Gokey, Agnes Catherine
Gokey, John
Goodwin, Maude Abbie
Gregory, Alfred Joseph
Gurnoe, George Peter
Gurnoe, Joseph J.
Hamlin, George Hannibal
Hamlin, Louis Chrisostom
Isham, Charles
LaRock, Alexander
Medegan, John (Thunder Feather)
O'Donnell, John
O'Donnell, Nellie
O'Donnell, Stella Cecelia
Oliver, Agnes
Poler, James Benjamin
Selkirk, Lily Viola
Sherer, Emma Mary
St. Martin, Susie Thelma
Summers, George Joseph
Swan, Thomas Joseph (Nalamishkn)
Van Wert, Martha
Wolfe (or Wolf), Michael Vincent (Widonique=Still Cloud)
Wolfe, Susie Theresa
12. CLALLAM (3 females)
Ross, Dorsie Elinore
Ross, Marguerite
Wilson, Ellen
13. COMANCHE (2 males)
Sapcut, William (Ukahpitty)
Wallace, Henry
14. CREE (1 male)
Goforth, Ernest (Otepwewasis=Child Who Yells)
15. CROW (2 females, 4 males)
Carpenter, James
Mountain Sheep, Bertha (Running Bird)
Pease, David (Walking Bird)
Ten Bear, Charles
Tiffany, Francis (Pretty Eagle Tail)
Wrinkle Face, Ida
16. DELAWARE (2 males)
Foreman, Amos
Foreman, Charles
17. GROS VENTRE (HIDATSA) (4 females, 3 males)
Arihotchkish (Long Arm)
Malnourie, Josephine (All-Goes-Out)
Reed, Cordelia
Smith, Thomas (Nowatesh)
Walker, Mary
Walker, Sarah
White Back (Nasudish or Lasute)
18. HOPI (1 male)
Chooromi, John Schoroma (Tehoroma=Blue Bird)
19. KIOWA (9 males)
Doanmoe, Etahdleuh
Kobe (Wild Horse)
Lonewolf, William
Ohetoint, Charles
Pole-Ant, Tyrrell (Wonyepoke)
Roman Nose, Henry (or Henry Caruthers)
Tounkeah
Tsadle-Tah (White Goose)
Zonekeuh
20. KLAMATH (1 female)
Jackson, Emma Evelyn
21. LITTLE LAKE (or LIOMKAI POMO) (1 male)
Smith, Henry Everett
22. MANDAN (1 female, 6 males)
Cracking Wing (Sutateish or Cetaghe)
Deluska (Hukegadishtish=Little Pole Cat)
Ecorruptaha (Ikadaptaha or Looking Around)
Kawhat (Bow Legs) or Thomas H. Suckley
Many Birds, Charles (Bataku)
Nagle, Susie
White Breast (Sayedda)
23. MASHPEE (1 female)
Simons, Eva Mae
24. MENOMINEE (1 female, 5 males)
Gauthier, Frank
Lamote, Priscilla
Maquimetas (or Makemitas), Mitchell
Oshkeneny, Michael (Young Man or Mitchell Oskenaniew)
Peters, Alexander (Peyan)
Soman, Charles (Sonon=Dry Grapes)
25. MIAMI (1 male)
Goodboo, Frank
26. MICMAC (1 male)
Brooks, Benjamin
27. MISSION (2 males)
Largo, Anthony
Rice, Samuel Jasper
28. MOHAVE (1 female, 4 males)
Eaton, Oliver (Amoharma)
Harris, Arthur (Mohave-Apache or Yavapai)
Mitchell, Maggie (Meeseaihunnah)
Norcross, George (Hipoya)
Roberts, William (Aquacca)
29. MOHAWK (1 female, 3 males)
Bissell, Louise
Dominick, William
Jordan, Chauncey (Ahloheanus)
Tarbell, Joseph (Teneiutatte)
30. MUNSEE (1 male)
Jackson, Philo E.
31. NAVAJO (3 females, 9 males)
Damon, James
Gonzales, Augustine Mata
Gutierrez, Carlota
Hardigan, Alonzo (Esklachee)
Herrera, Juan N.
Martin, Robert Bowman
Morgan, Jacob C. (Casimera)
Price, Mary (Awezhini Ahteodespa)
Smith, William (Eskeyaza)
Walker, John Green
Walker, Tule (Julie) Mary
Williams, Nathan
32. OMAHA (29 females, 46 males)
Barnaby, Josephine
Baxter, Samuel (Theumbagegthae=Flashing Lightning)
Burt, Susan (Wetacwe)
Cox, Eva [Emma] Mitchell
Esau, Mary (Nedawe)
Fontenelle, Albert
Fontenelle, Eugene
Fremont, Henrietta (Heawe)
Fremont, Samuel (Wajaepa)
Frost, Charles Augustus
Frost, Leon Leeds
Fuller, Annie
Fuller, Elsie
Fuller, Emma
Hallowell, John
Hamilton, Frank
Hamilton, James
Hamilton, Minnie Pilcher
Hastings, Richard (Majunapewatha)
LaFlesche, Carey
LaFlesche, Lucy
LaFlesche, Marguerite
LaFlesche, Noah (Nicagahe)
LaFlesche, Susan
Lamson, Amos
Leming, Irish
Leming, Stella (Tunegena)
Lieb, Elizabeth
Merrick, Freddie
Levering, Milton (Little Hoop)
Levering, Nancy (or Nancy Sheridan)
Meyers, Garry
Meyers, Leta Von Felden
Miller, Alice
Miller, Edward
Miller, George
Miller, John
Miller, Mary Sansouci
Mitchell, Ida
Mitchell, Lucy
Moncravie, Charles
Moncravie, Fred
Moncravie, Henry
Morgan, Albert
Morris, Edward (Bad Arrow)
Parker, George Adams
Parker, Samuel (Najuna)
Pilcher, Etta
Pilcher, Grace
Pilcher, William (Eumpaz)
Provo, Gertrude Barnes
Provost, Joseph Garver
Provost, William (Little Bear)
Ramsey, George (Onskadawakan)
Scott, Madeline
Sheridan, Rachel Lydia (Mashehathe)
Sherman, Edmund
Sherman, Isaac D.
Sloan, Thomas
Springer, Mabel Louise
Springer, Wallace
Stabler, Armell
Stabler, Eddie
Stabler, Eunice Woodhull
Stabler, George (Nahetish=Don't Touch Coals)
Stabler, Guy
Stabler, Hollis Andrus
Stabler, Minnie
Stabler, Philip
Stabler, Roy Dorsey (Ondehit)
Stabler, Simeon
Tyndall, Theresa
Tyndall, William Fontenelle (Heduba=Four Horns)
Watson, William
Wells, David (Ingthungasha=Catching Thunder)
33. ONEIDA (84 females, 109 males)
Adams, Julius
Adams, Lavinia
Adams, Louisa
Antone, Mary
Archiquette, Irene
Archiquette, Robert Smith
Archiquette, Solomon
Baird, Chauncey
Baird, Ellen
Baird, Emerson Charles
Baird, Laban
Baird, Luella Jane
Baird, Phoebe (Ya-go-win)
Baird, Reuben
Bread, Daniel
Bread, Katie
Bred, Josephine Lucy [NY]
Burning, Ida Mae [NY]
Charles, Josiah
Cooper, Electa
Cooper, Minnie
Cornelius, Cornelia
Cornelius, Eli
Cornelius, Elizabeth Louise
Cornelius, Jerusha
Cornelius, Jesse H.
Cornelius, Julia
Cornelius, Lavinia (Ojiji)
Cornelius, Mason
Cornelius, Rebecca
Cornelius, Sampson
Coulon, Lucy Jerusha
Coulon, Sherman Peters (Shawart)
Crissjohn, Susie [NY]
Danforth, Celicia
Danforth, Janice [Jane] (Lanikien)
Danforth, Thomas (Dwnis)
Denney, Charles
Denney, Wilson
Doxtater, Chauncey D.
Doxtater, Chauncey Ruseter
Doxtater, Edward W.
Doxtater, Elizabeth (Libbie)
Doxtater, Eva
Doxtater, Hyson
Doxtater, Jane
Doxtater, Nancy
Doxtater, Peter Juno
Elm, Andrew
Elm, Edward
Elm, Elias E. [NY]
Elm, Horton G. [NY]
Elm, Ida
Elm, Jason
Elm, Lena
Elm, Moses
Elm, Nathan
Green, Augustus (& Sioux)
Green, Flora
Green, Lena
Hill, Cleveland White
Hill, Electa
Hill, Eliza
Hill, Flannigan Kay
Hill, George W.
Hill, Hiram
Hill, Inez Rachel
Hill, Isaiah
Hill, Israel
Hill, John C.
Hill, John W.
Hill, Jones
Hill, Josephine Gertrude
Hill, Lucinda (Yo-si-na)
Hill, Martha
Hill, Rose
Hill, Rosetta
Hill, Wilson, J.
Honyoust, Daniel
Honyoust, William (or William H. Rockwell)
House, Eliza
House, George
James, Mary
John, Jane
John, Joshua
John, Marshall [NY]
John, Miner
Johnson, Emma [NY]
Johnson, Stella [NY]
King, Fred
King, Martin
Laymon, Clayton Carl
Laymon, Guy
Ludwick, Lena
Metoxen, Adam
Metoxen, Claudia Clara
Metoxen, Cornelius
Metoxen, Jameson
Metoxen, Joseph
Metoxen, Joshua
Metoxen, Minnie Ellen
Metoxen, Matilda (Tillie)
Metoxen, Nelson
Metoxen, Redmond Marcellus
Metoxen, Wilson
Ninham, Albert
Ninham, Christine
Ninham, John
Parker, Andrew
Parkhurst, Alexander
Parkhurst, Charles
Powless, Abbie
Powless, Alfred
Powless, Cora May (Scattering Flowers)
Powless, Ella
Powless, Elsie
Powless, Hattie Belle
Powless, Hyson
Powless, Lyman (Tantetolus or Dr. War Eagle)
Powless, Maggie
Powless, Martin
Powless, Olive Jane
Powless, Purcell
Powless, Richard
Reed, Amos
Reed, Isaiah
Reed, Joel
Reed, Melissa (Kahawani)
Scanandoah (Skenandore), Chapman [NY]
Scanandoah (Skenandore), Joel (Taligone) [NY]
Scanandoah (Skenandore), Nicholas [NY]
Scanandore, William Thomas [NY]
Sickles, Samuel
Silas, Elsie E.
Silas, Lillie Esther
Silas, Mary Louisa
Skenandore, Abram
Skenandore, Amelia
Skenandore, Amy
Skenandore, Anderson (1st)
Skenandore, Anderson (2nd)
Skenandore, Edward
Skenandore, Eli
Skenandore, Elias (1st)
Skenandore, Elias (2nd)
Skenandore, Elizabeth
Skenandore, Elsie
Skenandore, James
Skenandore, James Jesse
Skenandore, Jemison
Skenandore, Jesse
Skenandore, Jonas
Skenandore, Leah
Skenandore, Lena (1st)
Skenandore, Lena (2nd)
Skenandore, Lillian
Skenandore, Marian Alma
Skenandore, Martha
Skenandore, Minnie
Skenandore, Richard
Skenandore, Sheppard
Skenandore, Willard
Skenandore, William
Skenandore, Wilson
Smith, Elizabeth
Smith, Eugene F.
Smith, Florence Adelaide
Smith, Luther Simpson
Smith, Milton William
Smith, Oscar
Smith, Robert Bruce
Smith, Susan Marie
Somers, Charles
Somers, Rachel Lila
Somers, Susie
Stevens, Mitchell (or Mitchell Stephens)
Stevens, Phoebe
Summers, Emeline Amelia
Summers, Mary Jane
Thomas, Mary Ann (Waleya)
Webster, Albert
Webster, Ida
Webster, Isaac Newton
Webster, Isaac (2nd)
Webster, Isaiah
Webster, Lydia
Webster, Lyman Brown
Webster, Rosa
Wheelock, Benjamin
Wheelock, Foster
Wheelock, Lehigh
Wheelock, Lydia
Wheelock, Rhoda Henrietta
34. ONONDAGA (9 females, 20 males)
Crouse, Della Marjorie
Crouse, Harriet Maxwell
Doxon, Charles (Hosquasagada)
Farmer, John
Farmer, Orris Harrison (Hyowis)
George, Karl Danforth
George, Lucinda (Gaweno)
Green, Davis Bennett (Hiawadah)
Green, George
Hill, David Russell
Hill, Melissa
Hill, Randolph Griffin
Johnson, Joseph James
Jones, Nelson
LaForte, Charlotte
LaForte, Millie
Pierce, Alva Manning
Pierce, Amanda
Pierce, Edward Newton
Pierce, LeRoy
Pierce, Smith (Surnace)
Powless, Duncan William
Stafford, Roscoe Oliver
Thomas, Kimball Franklin
Van Every, George (Gyohno)
Waterman, Edward Chester (To Beat)
Waterman, Jessie
Williams, Clifford Irving
Williams, Vinnie Edith
35. OTOE (4 males)
Burgess, William (Hoohe)
Deroin, Louis
Rich, Ben (Luchewada)
Washington, Charles (later Charles Daly)
36. OTTAWA (1 female)
King, Mary Adaline
37. PAIUTE (1 male)
Smith, James Richard
38. PAPAGO (1 female, 5 males)
Lolorias, John Miguel (or Juan Dolores, Jose Nestesia)
Lolorias, Oscar Antonio
Ramon, Josa (or John Cachora)
Rios, Francesca
Rios, James (Santiago)
Rios, Paul (Pablo)
39. PAWNEE (6 females, 21 males)
Bayhylle, Daniel (Risawro-siritiricoo=Looking Chief)
Beecher, Henry Ward
Bowman, Thomas (Acalahoraca=Horse from a Distant Country)
Caesar, Julius
Coons, Arthur (They All Depended On Him)
Cummings, Lucy Bell (Chkaweda=Youngest One)
Esau, Anna
Heustice, Jonathan (Tahipiskalaha=Proud Striker)
Little Eagle, Paul (Netakatz)
Lushbaugh, Ernest
Mannington, James
Masters, William
McCoy, James
Moore, Wilson D.
Murie, Alfred
Murie, Caroline Lee
Murie, Henry (White Bird)
Murie, James R. (Letawcutsjehawle=Young Eagle)
Pratt, Thomas
Roberts, Henry Ellis (Piahruhukaraharu=Fancy Bird)
Roberts, Nellie (Staracaresaah)
Roberts, Rush
Sun Chief, Peter
Sunchief, Starry Felma
Tatiah, Charles (Cha-hyx-tu-rah-he)
Upshaw, Ruth (Stahkah=Man Chief)
Walker, Samuel
40. PENOBSCOT (2 males)
Dana, George
Hubbard, Frank
41. PEORIA (1 male)
McNeill, William Hallie
42. PIEGAN (1 female)
Espinosa, Juanita (White Buffalo)
43. PIMA (1 female, 16 males)
Azul, Antonito (Hortumiatwoihim=Evening Thunder)
Azul, Harry (Mohaticalpaha)
Blackwater, Domego
Conklin, Enoch (Savarpks)
Emerson, William Palsisk
Garfield, Juan
Inez, Melissa
Jackson, Joseph (Sanciago)
Jackson, Kistoe Sheldon
Kisto, Juan
Lewis, Simon
Manuel, Victor
Matthews, Charles
Roberts, Jacob (Chago)
Thomas, Cyrus
Thomas, Daniel N.
Thomas, Jackson
44. PONCA (2 females, 2 males)
Big Goose, Genevieve
LeClair, Joseph (& Pottawatomi)
Sherman, Eva
Williams, James Prettyhair (Pahinthagthin)
45. POTAWATOMI (1 female, 9 males)
Baldan, Robert
Bazhaw, Frank
Bourassa, Peter
Chilson, Daniel
Enouf, James
Haus, George
Haus, John
Johnson, Andrew
Wall, Asa Elwood
Wall, Sadie (Misnogoqua)
46. PUEBLO (3 females, 5 males)
Abeita, Antonio
Atsye, Lottie
Beardsley, Eli (Quiuna)
Chavez, Allessandro Saveda
Martinez, John Estevan
Otero, Eliseo
Powdrill, Cynthia Ola
Ransom, Virginia
47. SAC & FOX (5 females, 12 males)
Bad Fish (or Avery), David
Battice, Walter (Pamiwathaskuk)
Conally, Charles
Couteau, John (Nannicooto)
Davenport, Harry (Marcopar)
Davenport, William (Wasakonaha=The One Who Flashes)
Gokey (or Gautier), Antoine (Kittikullaho=Spotted Tail)
Jones, William (Megasiawa=Black Eagle)
Keokuk, Frank (Napwena)
Keokuk, Nellie
McCoy, Cassie
Miles, Hattie (Makosato)
Miles, Thomas (Muchuterwishek)
Monroe, Lydia
Moore, Alice
Moore, William H. (Neconwatuck)
Whistler, John (Wethena)
48. SENECA (56 females, 59 males)
Armstrong, Alice P.
Armstrong, Charles
Bailey, Lyman (Donwohhohyah)
Bailey, Nancy Clara (Unlock-the-Door or Nancy Billy)
Bishop, Benjamin Franklin
Bishop, Lucius
Bluesky, Tillie Berdena
Brooks, Emily
Clark, Evangeline Candia (Pond Lillies)
Conklin, Charles
Cooper, Lawrence
Crouse, Ellen Katie
Crouse, Chester
Crouse, Edison Eliot
Crouse, George (Jarnoh)
Crouse, George W.
Doctor, Milo
Doxtater, Elsie Greene
Doxtater, Lucinda Sarah
Garret, Ruth
George, Helen
George, Samuel
George, Wallace King
Gordon, Bennett Charles
Gordon, Victor [Cornplanter, PA]
Green, Wallace
Greene, James
Griffin, Charles
Ground, Lillian
Halftown, Frances
Halftown, Harriet May
Halftown, Irene Mildred
Hewitt, Caroline Glenmore Cleopatra
Hill, Jesse (Quiyawakgon)
Hill, Sarinda
Jamison, Alice Edith
Jamison, Flora
Jamison, Norah Leah (Redeye)
Jemison, Irene
Jemison, LaVern Leonard
Jimerson, Harry Defay
Jimerson, Leroy Spencer
Jimerson, Peter
Jimerson, Raymond Willett
Jimerson, Theodore Lynn
Jimerson, Wilbur Leroy (Wolf)
John, Delora Abbie
John, Henry
Johnnyjohn, Mitchell
Johnson, Harvey
Kariho, Naomi [OK]
Kennedy, Francis
Kennedy, Walter
Lay, Carl Emerson
Lay, Percival Clifford
Lay, William Letchworth
Mohawk, Jennie Lena
Parker, Asher Wright
Parker, Carl Maxwell
Parker, Nicholson Henry
Patterson, Fleeta Ramsdell
Patterson, James
Pierce, Gertrude Edith
Pierce, Irene Rena
Pierce, Marian Helen
Plummer, Clarence W.
Poodre, Rose Theresa (Gatwhatah)
Poodry, Dora (Woohwaygo)
Poodry, Dudley
Poodry, Fannie Caroline (Dagoayont)
Poodry, Gertie
Poodry, Sadie
Printup, Horatio R.
Printup, Selina
Scanandore, Elsie Mae (Cutting Flowers)
Scanandore, Lydia L.
Schingler, Clara Bell
Scott, Annie
Scott, Lettie B.
Scott, Solon Woodruff
Scott, Ulysses Grant
Seneca, Bernedena Violette
Seneca, Elnora (Ahwah)
Seneca, Gladys Eleanor
Seneca, Wilbur Eli
Shanks, Daniel Webster
Shanks, Grover Cleveland
Silverheels, Florence Winifred (Inejonejone)
Skye, Bertha Elsie
Skye, George
Skye, Phoebe May (Gowesan)
Skye, Wilbur
Smith, Miami (Ca-yah-was)
Snow, Evelyn Bennett
Snow, Julia Edna
Snow, Leroy
Snow, Mildred Fleeta
Snyder, Jeremiah
Splitlog, Inez
Spring, Hanover
Sundown, Mattie Leona
Sundown, Roland Burnett (One Without A Garden)
Tall Chief, Archie
Tallchief, Jennie Bernice
Tallchief, Julia Amelia
Turkey, DeForest
Twoguns, Evelyn Roslyn (Owayoh=Flower-in-the-cup)
Washburn, Harry Hartman (One Cloud)
Washburn, Herbert Eugene (Two Clouds)
Watts, Cephas Alvord (Breaks)
White, James (Grenita)
White Crow, Clara [OK]
White Crow, Mary Jane [OK]
Williams, Spencer Fischer (Howangdo)
Winney, Mary Jane (Nagonda) [OK]
49. SHASTA (1 male)
Long, Richard Winifred
50. SHINNEthingy (3 females, 4 males)
Brewer, Edward
Bunn, Gilbert
Bunn, Grace
Bunn, Minnie Mae
Killis, James R.
Thompson, Henry Brodette
Walker, Effie
51. SHOSHONE (1 male)
Dodson, John Silvester
52. SIOUX (LAKOTA & DAKOTA)
CHEYENNE RIVER AGENCY (13 females, 49 males)
Arpan, Claymore
Aygenoughwea, Louis (Eknainyanke)
Benoist, William (Howaste)
Brown, Harry (Wankicunla)
Cantewanica, Daniel (No Heart)
Cedar Boy, Albert (Rante Koksina)
Crow Boy, Arthur (Kangi-hoksina)
Crow Feather, James (Kangi-Wiyaka)
Doffit (Dolphus), James
Door, Frank (Tiyopa)
Dupuis, Edward
Fielder, Henry William (Hepapetela)
Fisherman, Henry (Tamaheca)
Gabe, Baptiste
Garreau, John
Grey Cloud, George (Mahipiya-hota)
Half, Carrie
High Bird, Irene
High Bird, John (Zitkadan-wakantu)
Icato, Moses (Oluka=Galloping)
Ikinicapi, Thomas (Fight For)
Johnson, Charles (Kosin)
Johnson, Fred (Eyanhoksila=Rock Boy)
Kingman, Harry (Atagela Wicakte)
Larrabee, Maggie
Larrabee, William
Laundet, Sophie
Lays-Out-Of-Doors, Rosa
Lee, Thomas
Little Black Foot, Corabelle
Little Boy, Theodore (Hoksina-cistina)
Marsh (or DeMarsche), Joseph
Marshall, Albert
Marshall, Charles (Or Charles Marshall Gabe)
Pattee, John
Paypay, Antoinette (Wambdiwin)
Paypay, Fred
Paypay, Harrison
Paypay, James
Prairie Chicken, Paul (Siyo=Prairie Chicken)
Rattling Rib, Louis (or Louis Horn)
Rivers, Felicia
Rivers, Joseph
Robb, John
Scott, Helen
Spotted Eyes, Charles (Istagleska)
Sunkaska, Joseph (White Dog)
Sutasni, Leory (Suta-sni or Shutaschnay)
Swift Worm (Wamini-Luza or Swift Whirlwind)
Tasunkawaste, Joseph (Good Horse)
Traversie, Edna
Traversie, Elizabeth
Traversie, Mary
Traversie, Theophile
Van Metre, Luther
Wahacanka (Shield or Bear Shield)
Wahn, Joseph (or Joseph Marshall)
Whirling Hand, Jacob
White Bull, Charlie (Tatankaska)
Woodface, Harry (Ite-can or Harry Woods)
Yellow Hair, Edith
Yuzpu (Take-It-Off)
CROW CREEK AGENCY (38 females, 56 males)
Archambeau (Archambault), John
Ashley, Edward P. H. (Husansan=Grey Legs)
Ashley, Thomas Paseca (Paseca=Skull)
Ashley, Wallace (Sunkahinto=Muskrat)
Badger, Fred (Camini)
Badger, John (Ewanynsica)
Banks, George (Beditan hunka)
Banks, Grace
Banks, Jessie (Red Legs)
Banks, Louisa (Her Bed)
Barry, John
Bear, John (Comes After)
Begs-For-Her, Nancy
Black, Lucy Ida (Spotted Horse)
Black, Stella (Yellow Star)
Blake, Rosa
Blue Pipe, John (Carronpato)
Bowed Head, Lora Snow
Bowed Head, Mamie Snow
Brick, Louis
Briggs, Charles (Makaizita)
Bruyier, John
Buck, Eddie
Buck, Eugene
Buck, Hannah
Buck, Louis
Burt, Ellen (Frog or Owl Woman)
Carpenter, Susan
Cetan, Samuel (Hawk)
Charging Hawk, John (Mastinkute)
Chasing Alone, Luke (Isnawaknwa)
Clark, Homer (Hoyuze=Fisher)
Cook, Hattie
Crow, Alfred (Kangi)
Crow, Maggie (Uncagewin)
Davis, Ziewie (Ziwin=Yellow Woman)
DeGray, Arthur
DeGray, George
Face, Laura (Wasicuwin=White Woman)
Fire Cloud, Armstrong
Fire Cloud, Daniel
Fire Cloud (Jr.), Daniel (Mahpiya-peta)
Fire Cloud, Emma (White Buffalo)
Fire Cloud, James
Fire Cloud, Thomas
Fire Cloud, Walter
Fire Tail (or Fire), Louis (Mato Keiza=Fighting Bear)
First Hail, Eugene (Wasu-tokakeya)
Fox, Andrew (Sungina)
Frost (Frosted), Thomas (Matoska or Arewanke)
Goodform, Emma (Tancan-Waste)
Hand, Harry (Crazy Bull)
Head, Morris (Hohoyeha)
Howard, Anna Susette (Ocobo)
Howe, Pearl Ethel (Winona)
Irwin, Joseph (Istuwenaka)
Jacobs, Henry
Kettle, Mary
LeClair, Charles
Little Eagle, Edward
Little Eagle, Henry (Wambdi-Cistina)
Little Eagle, Lucy (Winona)
Little Eagle, Martha Waldron
Little Eagle, Walter (Kateyeyena)
Lodge, Josephine (Hupahuiyojanjanwin=Lightning Wing)
Long Feather, Henry (Wiyaka-hanska)
Mahpiya-Mani (Mahpiyamani=Walking Cloud)
Mazakute, Rebecca (Rattling Iron)
Mazakute, Simon (Rattling Iron)
McBride, Charles
Medicine Crow, Fred (Rain in the Face)
Middletent, Irene
Pamani, Frank (Hoots While Walking)
Pretty Hand, Joseph (Nape-waste)
Red Bird, Mary (Skeduta)
Red Hawk, John (Cetan-duta)
Sacred Iron, Alice (Wakan-Maza)
Single Feather, Santee (Wiyaka-Wanjina or William Santee)
Slow, Asa W.
Spider, Lizzie
St. John, Julia
Stone, Charlie (Tuncan-wicahca)
Stone, Ida (Tuncan)
Surrounded, Jean D. (Wicayuhakdinajiwin)
Swift, Bessie
Tatiyopa, Henry
Thrown-Away, Mabel (Yellow Eagle)
Truthteller, William (Itze Zi)
Unspesni, Lizzie (Don't-Know-How)
Voice, John (Honkiyapi)
Whips, Emma
Wilgus, Minnie
Wizi, Amy (Yellow Eyes)
Wizi, John (Wizioa)
FLANDREAU AGENCY (2 females)
Arrow, Hannah
Culbertson, Moses
Lovejoy, Anna (Tiwastewin)
LOWER BRULE AGENCY (18 females, 48 males)
Bear Bird, Baptiste (Catka-tanka=Big Left Hand)
Bear Bird, Benjamin
Bear Bird, Julia
Bearheart, Alexander (Agana)
Bear Heart, Peter (Cante-Mato)
Big Mane, Philip (Majuwicakin)
Big Mane, Robert
Blackbird, Tony (Nataska)
Brave, Benjamin (Ohitika=Brave Long Feather)
Brave, Benjamin Deane
Brave, Florence Josephine
Brazeau, Peter (Tanyan-wakuwa=Good Hunter)
Buffalo, John (Tatanka)
Bullhead, Maggie (Cauksayuhawise)
Bushotter, George (Oteri)
Counsellor (or Councillor), Charles
Counsellor (or Councillor), Kate (Niniyatwin)
Counsellor (or Councillor), Philip (Wanokia)
DeSheuquette, Leon
DeSheuquette, Susan
De Smit, Joseph
Ellis, Ellen (Asanknwin)
Ellis, Joseph
Fallis, Emma (or Amy)
Fallis, Margaret (Hotoninyankewin=Runs Shouting)
Fire Thunder, Ella (Ziyawin)
Goodroad, Eva (Hoonaroupiwin)
Goodroad, James (Canku-waste)
Handsome Elk, Katie (Snayanpiciyawin)
Hoop Cloud, Charles (Mahpiya-candeska)
Huntsman, Wesley
Johnson, Laura Lavinia (Laughing Water)
Kennedy, Van Metre (Maziokata)
LaRoche, Joseph
Lee, Edgar (Candeska Koyake)
Lee, Nellie (Tasinataukawin)
Leeds, Henry Thomas
Leeds, Sarah (Wicahpe-Wastewin=Bountiful Star)
Looking Eagle, James (Wambdi-Wakita)
Mato, Benjamin (Bear)
Medicine Bull, Samuel (Tatanka-Wakan)
Medicine Bull, Virginia (Tawacinhewastewin)
Morsea, Charles Roy (Soldier Boy or Charles Spotted Crow)
Omaha, Felix (Omana; Homna=Smells-of-Fish or Bite-Off-Homna)
Pretty Hair, Mary (Hinwastewin)
Recontre, Francis (Haygaektome=Elk Spider)
Recontre, Henry (Ali=Stepping On)
Recontre, Ida (Zitkanaziwin=Yellow Bird)
Recontre, James
Recontre, Lezedo
Red Bear (Mato-Luta)
Red Fish (Hogan-Luta)
Roberts, Andrew
Sagyeonkte, Andrew (Cane-to-Kill-With)
Saul, David (Hepan=Second Born)
Thompson, James (Wicakaska or James Ferdinand)
Thompson, Joseph Winnebago (Hotanka=Loud Voice)
Thompson, Reuben
Tiyowicakte (Killed-in-the-House)
Tompkins, George
Tompkins, Thomas
Usefulheart, Henry (Hoksita-tanka)
Voice of the Cloud, Stephen (Mahpiya-hotona)
Wannapin, George (Necklace)
White Cow, Sarah (Sunkawaka-gleskawin or Fire Thunder)
Yellow Hawk, Solomon (Shot-Him-Down)
PINE RIDGE AGENCY (14 females, 13 males)
American Horse, Vina
Carlow, Lizzie
Charging Wolf, Lizzie
Cirtchet, Mamie Amelia (Mato Inyanotawin=Rocky Bear)
Clifford, Charles
Clifford, James Blaine (Tawapahaska=His White War Bonnet)
Clifford, John (Hoksina to=Blue Boy)
Condelario, Lucinda (Wiquhaktewin)
Condelario, Sophia
Conroy, Benjamin
Corn, Emma Gertrude
Fire Thunder, Angelique Julia
Goings, James Terrel (Maga-ska=White Swan)
Goings, Virgie May
Keith, Mary Winona
Martinez, Mary Clara
Poor Elk, John
Ross, Joseph Cook
Ross, Oliver (Hake-waste)
Ross, Owen
Ruff, William
Russell, Susie Jane
Whalen, Richard
White, Rose Lee
White Bear, Samuel (Mato-ska)
Wilson, Frank (or Frank Yeago)
Young, Isabell Matilda
ROSEBUD AGENCY (2 females, 1 male)
Laten, Lucy
Murray, Lorena E. (Iron Buffalo)
Poor Thunder, George (Sitting Eagle)
SANTEE AGENCY (10 females, 28 males)
Barker, Alfred H. (Hepan)
Baskin, Samuel J.
Day, Joseph
Frazier, Alfred (Hepan)
Frazier, Daniel (Hepi)
Frazier, Emma Cordelia (Dowanhiyawin=Goes Along Singing)
Frazier, Fannie (Winona)
Frazier, Fannie Eliza (Sweet Medicine)
Frazier, George Judson (Haupa)
Frazier, Howard (Ehnamani)
Glick, John Oscar
Glick, Taylor Winifred
Hedges, Edward
James, Henry
Jones, Charles H. (Tawamuiskana)
Jones, Charles M. (Caske)
Jones, Guy (Hepana)
Jones, Stephen
Kitto, Thomas (Timaza)
Mackey, Edward (Hehaka=Elk)
Mitchell, Cora Agnes (Rattling Robe)
Mitchell, Irene (Wayakapiwastewin=Good to Look at)
Red Owl, Isaac (Hinhankaga-duta)
Robertson, Bertha Rebecca (Hastena=Third Born Girl)
Robinson, Henry
Rouillard, Alexander (Mozahoksidan)
Rouillard, Charles
Rouillard, David
Rouillard, Jesse
Rouillard, Lucy Isabel
Rouillard, Thomas J. (Hepan)
Saul, Moses H.
Sheppard, Walter John
Sky, William (Mahpiya)
Trudell, Lucy (Hinapewin)
Ukipata, Edward Knudson (Okipatan or Buffalo Chief)
Wabashaw (or Wabasha), Victoria Agnes
Wambdisun, Susan (Hanyetumaniwin)
SISSETON AGENCY (1 female, 10 males)
Bird, Nathan Porter
Campbell, James
Labelle, Harvey M.
McIntosh, John Emery
McIntosh, William Oliver (Sisseton Band, from WI)
Robertson, Elizabeth
Roberston, Gabriel
Robertson, Gamaliel
Robertson, Norman
Stevens, William (Wahohun)
Walker, John T. (Mahpiyatahepiya)
STANDING ROCK AGENCY (39 females, 86 males)
Agard, Louis
All Yellow, James (Atayagi)
All Yellow, Jane (Eagle Face)
Ankle, Matthew (Istaqisica or Ishkahula)
Archambault, Charles Jerome
Archambeau (Archambault), Joseph
Arrow, Claude (Nakijin)
Arrow, Joseph (Wahinkpe)
Bagola, George (Togash)
Bear Face, Rosa
Bear Robe, James (Matohasina)
Bird, Mary (Zitanawin)
Black Hawk, Frank (Cetan-Sapa)
Black Hawk, Peter (Cetan-sapa)
Blackhoop, Frank David (Hewetate=Wind on the Forehead)
Blue Boy, Jack (Hoksinato)
Blue Cloud, Martin (Yukimicapi)
Bluelips, Eugene (or Eugene Tattoo)
Bullhead, Louisa
Bone Club, Felix (Huhucanhpe=Bone Club)
Bow, Claude (Itazipa=Jumping)
Cadocte, John (Hokatokte or Nakpa)
Cihila, Benedict (Cihila)
Cross Bear, Fannie (Psicawin=Jumping)
Cross Bear, Katherine (Tacunwin)
Crow Man, John (Kill Crow Indian or Kangi-iwicasakte)
Currier, Madeline (Tawahintka)
Delay (or Ankle), Daniel Issador
DeRockbrain, Antoine (Mackan=Dare)
Eagle, Annie (Wambdiwin)
Eagle Dog, Mary (Oye=Track)
Elbow, Carrie
Elk, Paul (Hupan)
Fire Elk, Cassimer (Herakapeta)
Fly, Joseph (Tonkeye-wakuwa=Chases First)
Four Swords, Henry (Sagye-topa)
Frosted, Philip (Heyinkpa-wambdi=Eagle on Top)
Gabe, Joseph Jerry (Running Soldier)
Goodfur, Benjamin (Pahanajinkte)
Goodfur, Mary [or Stella] (Tarnahpiyawin)
Goodwind, Robert (Tatewaste)
Goodwood, Maggie (Tarcaskawin)
Goodwood, Thomas (Canwaste or Hehaka-Arilya=Yellow Elk)
Graham, Mark Willis (Niyakeyuza or Taken Alive)
Happyroad (Tacanku-yuskipiwin)
Has Horns, Ben (Hetonyuha)
Hawk, Martin (Cetan)
Hawk, William (Honaronpi=Hear His Voice)
Hebda, Martin (Hebda)
Hebda, William (Hempka)
Higheagle, Florence
Higheagle, Robert Placidus (Kohektakoya)
Howard, Innocent (Mazakan)
Ho-Waste (or Good Voice)
Huhana, Lucy
Industrious, Lawrence (Eagle Bull or Bliheca)
Iron, Amelia (Wacante Wastewin or Amelia Maza)
Iron Bear, Jerome (Mato-Maza)
Iron Necklace, Eugene (Maza-Wannapin)
Kathleen, Julia (Susbeca-luta)
Killed, Louis (Ktena or Goodiron)
Lariat, John (Ikanwicake=Throws the Rope)
Last, Thomas (Ahakekw)
Left Hand, John (Heyuhara or John Elk)
Long Girl, Louisa (Winyanhanskawin)
Lowdog, Louisa (Manikuwin)
Low Dog (or Lowell), Luke (Iyena wicakte=Killed Even Number)
Martin, Maurice
Matonapi, Robert (Iyekapi)
McCarty, Josephine
Medicine Rock, Sarah (Waste)
Menz, Joseph
No Ears, Jennie (Noga-wanicawin)
No Ears, Lucy (Noga-wanica)
Ota Akdi, Charles (or Charles Bought Plenty)
Pamani, Celeste
Phelps, Edwin
Phelps, Ella
Phelps, Ellen
Phelps, Gideon
Phelps, Matteos
Phelps, Obed
Place Together, Agnes
Pleets, Jesse
Pleets, John (Zitkana-ska=White Bird)
Pleets, Joseph (Hoksila)
Pleets, Marcella
Pleets, Rosa (Wasicuwin)
Plenty, David (Sunkode)
Porcupine, Paul (Pahin)
Pretty Bird, Mary (Zitkanawastewin)
Pretty Flute, Charles
Rabbit, Charles (Mastincala)
Ramsey, Alma
Ramsey, Charles Dick
Red Cane, Annie (Tasagye-luta)
Red Eagle, Agnes (Wambdi-dutawin)
Red Fox, Emma (Ptesan)
Red Horse, Joesph (Sunkasda)
Red Stone, Barney (Bdoka)
Running Girl, Kate
Running With, John (Agna-inyanke)
Shield, Lucas (Wahacanka)
Shot Twice, James (Nonpaopi)
Siyaka, Clarence (Mato Catka=Left-Hand Bear)
Smite, William
Standing Crow, George (Kanginajin)
Striped Face, John (Ite or John Good House)
Tiakin, Martin (Charging Thunder or On the House)
Tiaokasin, John (Looks-into-the-lodge or Porcupine)
Tiaokasin, Richard
Uhakeumpa (Carries Flying or Thomas P. Fly)
Virgin, Clara (Witasnawin)
Walking Eagle, Joseph (Wambdimani)
Walking Medicine, Fidelia (Pejihuta-maniwin)
Wankicun, Frank (or Frank Lefamboise)
Welsh, Crescentius (Sicola)
Welsh, Herbert (Mahpiya-Mato=Cloud Bear)
Welsh, Herbert Hawkshield, Jr. (Tatankaiyotake=Sitting Bull)
White, Ralph Emerson
White Cow, Frances (Pte-san)
White Plume, Joseph (Itecanhin-ska)
Wise Adolph (Aonayanpi or Wise Spirit)
Wosica, Jerome (Kokat or Jerome Iron Eyes)
Young Eagle, Matthew (Wambdi-cistina)
YANKTON AGENCY (26 females, 40 males)
Anderson, Carrie
Archambeau, Peter (or Pierre)
Bean, Alma
Bean, William
Benoist, Felix
Bernie, Jesse
Bernie, Robert
Bishop, Edwin (Running Bull)
Brown, Oscar (Cetan-Wanjina=One Hawk)
Brown, Samuel
Bubuna, Daniel (Ekaka=Elk)
Canfield, Susie
Conger, Alice Cora (Wacintankawin=Wants Much)
Conger, Eva Julia (Cantawastewin)
Conger, Henry
Conger, Lucy (Itancanwin=Chief Woman)
Conger, Mercy I. (Wacantkiyawin)
Conger, Sibyl Evelyn (Dressed-like-a-Boy)
Cook, Joseph (Tuncan-sapa)
Cordier, Angelique
Cote, Elsie May
Culbertson, Moses
DeFond, Samuel (Cinyekudan=Little Brother)
Deloria, George (Cloud Horse)
Deronda, Walter (Tikanye)
DuBray, Everett Edward
DuBray, Joseph (Cankaksa)
Estes, Alexander
Estes, George (Matoksu)
Estes, Joseph (Standing Crane)
Four Star (Foster), Samuel (Wicahpitopa)
Garfield, James
Goulet, Maggie
Goulet, Mary
Hinman, Mary (Rattling-Hail)
Keeler, Lizzie (Wasichuin)
Kealear, Charles
Kennedy, Elizabeth
Lambert, Baptiste
Lamont (or Lemont), Katie
LaRochelle, Fred
Little Crow, William
Lyman, Annie
Lyman, Henry H. (Hoksina)
Lyman, Mary
Mandan, Daniel
Mandan, Isaac
McIntosh, Almira Ruth
Minisni, Eugene (Cold Water or Eugene Highrock)
Moose, Esther [Marie]
Picotte, Charles (Miniskuga=Salt Water)
Rulo, Charles (Matoska)
Rulo, Zallie
Saul, William (Heyoka-tokeca=Strange Clown)
Selwyn, Lizzie
Simmons, David
Stricker, David (Tawakankdi-wakanna=His Holy Lightning)
Stricker, George (Mahpiya-duza=Swift Cloud)
Stricker, Jeanette (Ptedutawin)
Tasagyemaniwin, Louisa (Walking Stick)
Tuttle, Thomas (Wakanyan-najin=Standing Holy)
Upiwin, Julia (Bird-Tail)
West, Emily (Upikdeskawin)
Willis, Charles (Padani)
Yellow Bird, Edwin (Tankawangapapi)
Yellow Bird, Frank (Zitkana-zina)
SIOUX: MISCELLANEOUS LOCATIONS (3 females, 4 males)
Cloud Hail, Eunice Agnes (Niwawatewin=Sweet Breath) [MT]
DeCoteau, Lien Philip (Wakanhdito=Blue Lightning) [Wilmot, SD]
Henderson, Kate (Winona=First Born) [MT]
Kasto, John (Tunkanicasnamani) [Manitoba, Canada]
Pattee, Frederick Hartman (& Cherokee) [Sumas, WA]
Rulo, Cora [Ponca Agency, NB]
Weston, Logan Spider (Cankaga=Log) [Ponca Agency, NB]
53. SNOHOMISH (1 male)
Jones, George Culver
54. STOCKBRIDGE (13 females, 6 males)
Butler, Mary
Fishback, Abby
Gardner (or Gardener), Laura
Howe, Guy
Metoxen, Lottie
Miller, Carl
Miller, Emerson
Miller, Frederick
Miller, Grace Winona
Miller, Ida
Miller, Rosa (Chemosqua)
Miller, Tracy
Miller, Wellinton
Palmer, Lizzie
Palmer, May
Peters, Bessie
Peters, Nellie Helena (Tawenemus)
Quinney, Adele Pearl
Quinney, Louisa: Stockbridge
55. SWINOMISH (1 male)
Sampson, Martin Joseph
56. TLINGIT (1 male)
Verigan, Francis (Ganashu=Nightboy)
57. TUSCARORA (10 females, 11 males)
Anderson, Chauncy
Cusick, Simon
Garlow, Winifred Adelaide
Green, Isaac: Tuscarora
Henry, Eva Gertrude
Johnson, Abigail Bernice
Johnson, Seymour Ely
Jones, Adolphus Brinkley (Evreyn)
Jones, Florence Lila
Jones, Harriet
Jones, Horatio Asa
Jones, Lucy Nellie
Patterson, Asa E.
Patterson, Holland Day
Patterson, Kate
Patterson, Mabel Margaret
Pembleton, Louisa
Peters, Eugene
Thompson, Oliver
Williams, Reuben
Williams, Virginia Lena
58. UTE (1 male)
White, Baco
59. WAILAKI (1 male)
Blodgett, Robert Ezra
60. WICHITA (6 males)
Brown, Clay J. (Weixkitch)
Haddon, John Wilber
Left Hand, William
Lorentz, John Ross
Stevenson, Nuss
Townsend, Reuben
61. WINNEBAGO (26 females, 38 males)
Alexander, Carrie
Armell, Josephine
Armell, Louis (Hanaka)
Baptiste, John (Wakanka)
Bear, Cora
Bear, Henry (Menahka)
Bear, John
Bear, Thomas Morgan
Big Thunder, Robert (First Born Son) [WI]
Black Deer, Bruce
Blackhawk, John (Hunhiskijohgah)
Blackhawk, Joseph (Mahtinshagah)
Bonaparte, Charles
Clay, John
Decora, Angel (Hi-nook-mahiwi-kilinaka=Thunderbird Woman)
Decora, Grace
Decora, Julia (Haksuka)
Decora, Walter: Winnebago (NB)
Decorra, Emma (Hochapwiga=Pretty Gray) [WI]
Earth, Fannie
Fisher, Adam (Wakkonchariookaw=Coming Thunder)
Frenchman, Annie (Hojacinga)
Frenchman, Maud (Hakciganeka=Third Girl) [WI]
Garven, George Bude (Henaga) [WI]
Gilbert, Judith
Greene, Lena Evangeline
Harden, Helen Ethelyn (Heneugah=First Born Daughter)
Harris, William Henry
Harrison, William (Wamine)
Henry, Emma Rae (First Born)
Hinman, Ethel Pearl
Hinman, Albert (Mara-aa-mainka=Walk on the Water)
Hinman, Horace Wilson (First Born)
Hopinkah, Thomas Frank [WI]
Hunter, Allie Hart
Hunter, John (Nahhahhegah)
Hunter, Lucy Edith (Henoka=First Born Girl)
Hunter, William
James, Hattie
Johnson, Eva Grace (Wehaneka=Second Girl)
John Jr., Henry (Chargheschohgah)
Johnson, John Payer
Kingsley, Ebenezer (Pawkegah)
LaMere, Francis Edward (Blue Bird)
Little Bear, Daniel William [WI]
Little Bear, Sophie
Logan, Emma (Ocseeaheah)
Long, George (Buffalo)
Long, Lucy Edith (Ocseeaheah)
Long Tail, Philip (Humbimaniga or Philip Long)
Lowe, Albert Thunder King (Trahripskaga=White Eagle) [WI]
Lowe, Gilbert (Fred Thunderking) [WI]
Mallory, Alice (Fourth Born Girl)
Payer, Alex
Pelkey, Albert (Coonnu)
Raymond, Charles John
Rice, Dan Reuben
St. Cyr, David
St. Cyr, Julia
St. Cyr, Louis
Stevens, Addie (Green Feather)
Tebo, Frank
Thomas, Mary Laura (Wehonga)
Twin, Rufus (Nahegah)
62. WYANDOT (1 female)
Young, Lizzie
63. YAQUI (1 female)
Montion, Carmen
64. YUKI (1 female)
Smith, Josephine Arnold
65. YUMA (1 female, 5 males)
Burrows, Emma (Hummagisha)
Curran, John Eddie
Dorchester, Daniel
Kendall, Henry (Acolehut)
Russell, Sennan (Eamott=Dirt)
Vaughn, Gerald
NOTE:
The tribal affiliation of Ada Allen is not known. Ada, an American Indian
pupil from Oklahoma, spent only one night at Hampton.