Post by hermin1 on Jan 31, 2014 14:29:21 GMT -5
1909 Sisseton and Wahpeton Roll
Names of children increase frm 1909 to 1931
ADAMS, Mary 6
AFRAID OF HIS TRACK, 53 Father
Eva M. 18 Daughter
Raymond 15 Son
Edith 12 Daughter
Roy C. 10 Son
Margie R. 1 Daughter
ADAMS, Rose 52 Mother
Lewis 23 Son
Matt D. 14 Son
Cora C. 12 Daughter
Charles 9 Son
BOYD, George 55 Father
George Jr. 20 Son
James W. 18 Son
Vista 16 Daughter
Louis A. l4 Son
Samuel 12 Son
Vernon 11 Son
Carroll 9 Daughter
Bireena 5 Daughter
Irena 2 Daughter
Gerald E. 5/29/30 Grandson
BAUER, Fred 50 Father
William 18 Son
May 16 Daughter
Fred #2 14 Son
James 12 Son
Elizabeth 10 Daughter
Thomas 8 Son
Freda 6 Daughter
Eliza V. 2 Daughter
BAUER, Joseph 44 Father
Grant E. 17 Son
Edward, E. 14 Son
BEAR CUB, Bessie Mother
(Bessie's Children)
?? 23
John 16 Brother
Harry 13 Brother
BOW, Hanna 67
BOW, Joseph 44 Father
Gilbert 9 Son
Randolph 8 Son
Chauncy P. 6 Son
Marjorie 3 Daughter
Albert 2 Son
Genevieve H. 8/7/30 Daughter
BOW, Isaac Father
Henry 9 Brother
Lucy 2 Sister
Harry 6 Brother
BLACK BULL, Daisy C. 40 Mother
Emma R. 19 Daughter
Adam R. 8 Son
Mark R. 6 Son
Warren Carl Jr. 1 Son
BETS HIS MEDICINE, David 22 Father
(Son and granddaughter of
Emily Wakanyekiya)
Thomas 8/12 Son
BRUCE, Rose 20 Daughter
(daughter of Robert Bruce)
BURN SOLDIER, Ruth 78 Widow
BEAR, Christmas B. 37 Mother
Melba 15 Daughter
Eva 12 Daughter
Everett 10 Son
Norma 5 Daughter
Leonard A. 3 Son
Norman N. 11/12 Son
BRUGUIER, Lizzie 50
BULL EAGLE, Stella 60
BURSHIA, Lewis J. 40 Father
Aloysrus 19 Son
Patrick 17 Son
Daniel Jr. 14 Son (out of place)*
Pauline M. 9 Daughter
Phyllis F. 4 Daughter
BIG FOOT, ?? 81 Husband
Sarah G. H. 76 Wife
BLACKTAIL, Henry 56 Father
Kenneth 14 Son
Eunice 11 Daughter
Wallace 9 Son
BLACKTAIL, Daniel 27 Father
Beverly J. 10/17/30 Daughter
BLACK WOLF, Hobert I. S. 37 Father
Howard I. S. 10 Son
Mary I. S. 9 Daughter
Thomas A. 1 Son
BLACK WOLF, Effie D. T. 27 Mother
Mercedes 7 Daughter
Dennis 2 Son
Chester C. H. 5/22/30 Son
BEAR NOSE, Carrie 71 Widow
BUCKLES, Hazel M. 25 Mother
Alice M. 6 Daughter
Mary E. 2 Daughter
William D. 10/12 Son
(Daughter and grandchildren of George Boyd)
BUCK ELK, Robert 62 Father
Mary 48 Mother
Henry 20 Son
Eli 17 Son
Esther 14 Daughter
Harvey 11 Son
Warren G. 8 Son
Gideon 4 Son
Winnie 2 Daughter
BLOUNT, Tessie 61
BLOUNT, Henry 33 Father
Melissa H. 34 Mother
James H. 12 Son
BLOUNT, George B. 35 Father
Kathleen R. 23 Mother
(Harold Red Eagle's daughter)
Pearl 4 Daughter
Dennis G. 1 Son
BIG LEGGINS, Nellie B. 25 Mother
Sherwin 4 Son
Donald 3 Son
Sylvester 1 Son
BAUER, John 46 Father
Catherine 13 Daughter
Mary L. 10 Daughter
Rose 8 Daughter
John Jr. 4 Son
Joe 1/12 Son
BUCKLES, Julia 43 Mother
Ethel 15 Daughter
Thomas No. 2 14 Son
Rebecca 11 Daughter
Amos 10 Son
Comilla 6 Son
BUCKLES, Frederick 18 Father
(Son of Julia Buckles)
Nancy C. 25 Mother
Aurelia F. 1 Daughter
Fred I. 5/12/30 Son
BUCKLES, Maude Foot 42
BLACK BULL, Dorothy R. B. 30 Mother
Clarence B. 11 Son
William B. 8 Son
Martina B. 6 Daughter
Reginald B. 3 Son
Nelson O. 1 Son
Clara Belle O. 11/24/30 Daughter
BLACK BULL, George R. 25 Father
Carolina R. 3 Daughter
BLACK BULL, Minnie R. 27 Mother
Edward B. No. 2 11 Son
Rosa B. 5 Daughter
BROWNING, Elizabeth Harrison 27
(Granddaughter of Ohemagawin)
BROWN, Hubert 26 Father
Hubert Jr. 4 Son
Sarah 2 Daughter
Abraham G. 1/12 Son
BROWN, Joseph 17 Brother
Patrick 13 Brother
BLOCK, Mabel Buck 49 Mother
Robert C. 26 Son
Georgia I. 14 Daughter
(Grandchildren of Iron Cloud)
BEAR CHILD, Lucy 82
COMES LAST, Lucy 79 Widow
CORRAL 77
CORRAL, Joseph M. C. 36 Father
Lavina M. C. 2 Daughter
CLOUD HAIL, Joseph 75 Widower
CLOUD HAIL, Eunice 27 Mother
Corriana 1 Daughter
H. D. Muskrat 2/5/31 Son
CLOUD HAIL, Emma 24
CLEVELAND, Mollie 20
CHASIER, Rosie C. 49 Mother
Howard 23 Son
Edward Jr. 14 Son
CONGER, Samuel 58 Father
Fannie 49 Mother
Lulu 19 Daughter
Minnie 15 Daughter
Joseph 12 Son
COURCHENE, Daniel 43 Father
Delmar 20 Son
COURCHENE, Peter 32 Single
CRAZY BULL, 73
(Or Benjamin Allblack)
Charles 16 Son
CRAZY BULL, James 30 Son
Lillian S. 25 Wife
James Jr. 6 Son
Murphy 4 Son
Gladys 1 Daughter
CLARK, Mary A. 26 Mother
Ramona F. 1 Daughter
Laquita J. 1/22/31 Daughter
COUNT, Ruben 43
(Son of Dora Count)
COUNT, Virginia (Iron Ring) Stormy 39 Mother
Eva 8 Daughter
Jack 1 Son
(Grandchildren of Dora Count)
CRANE BILL, Hawky 63
CHASIER, Lizzie (Count now) 35 Mother
Arthur Scott 16 Son
Sarah Two Bull 9 Daughter
Rachael Counter 6 Daughter
Amy 5 Daughter
Matilda 4 Daughter
Marcelle 9/12 Daughter
Lucille 11/16/30 Daughter
(Daughter and Grandchildren of
Good Nest Drum)
COMES LAST, John 56 Father
Albert 28 Son
Lucas 24 Son
Nancy 7 Daughter
Fred Shields Jr. 1/12 Son
Elizabeth Kennedy 22 Mother
Alberta 1 Daughter
Kenneth 5 Son
Ninta M. 4 Daughter
(Son, Grandchildren and Great-
Grandchildren of Cekpana)
DAY, Albert 45 Father
Lucille 19 Daughter
Joseph 8 Son
Robert 2 Son
DENNY, Eva Smith 20 Mother
Marcus H. 2 Son
Alonzo H. 2/12/30 Son
William J. 19 Brother
George 18 Brother
Leslie R. 17 Brother
Mark 14 Brother
Mary 13 Sister
Amos 9 Brother
(Children and Grandchildren of
Lena Denny)
DAVIS, Jesse 13 Brother
Marion R. 11 Sister
Christina 8 Sister
Melissa 4 Niece (Daughter of Clara Y.
Davis)
(Arthur Davis, Dec., Father)
(Children and Grandchildren
of Jeff Davis)
DRUM, Good Nest 59
(Daughter of Tamahera)
DRUM, Hazel (Bear) 28 Mother
Erlivan 4 Son
Eviyln L. 2 Daughter
Ruby 6/10/30 Daughter
(Daughter and Grandchildren of
of Good Nest Drum)
DRUM, Ethel (Walking Eagle) 24 Mother
Mannuel 4 Son
Christina 1 Daughter
Bevily 5/9/30 Daughter
(Daughter and Grandchildren of
Good Nest Drum)
EWING, Pierre C. 13 Single
(Son of Margaret Culbertson)
EAGLEMAN, Agnes 53 Mother
Charles 18 Son
EAGLEMAN, John Jr. 34 Father
Lucille W. 26 Mother
John Youngman 7 Son
Lewis A. 5 Son
Larry Ira 3 Son
Melvin L. 10/12/30 Son
EAGLEMAN, Mary 29 Mother
Louis Dale Y. 4 Son
Velma Y. 1 Daughter
Myrna L. Y. 10/10/30 Daughter
EATER, Mark 36 Father
Joseph C. 10 Son
Mercella S. 8 Daughter
Mark F. Jr. 4 Son
Amelia M. 2 Daughter
Dana l/12/30 Son
EATER, John 39 Father
Phillip J. 8 Son
Pearl 5 Daughter
Lloyd 4 Son
EATER, Charles 37 Father
Catherine 8 Daughter
Elnon 5 Daughter
Betty Lou 3 Daughter
EATER, Roy 31 Father
Bert 7 Son
Jack 5 Son
Ray Jr. 3 Son
EATER, William 33 Father
William H. 1/12/30 Son
EATER, George 29 Single
FIRST, Maud 33 Mother
Frank Perry 15 Son
Mary Perry 12 Daughter
Annie Perry 9 Daughter
FIRST, Jerome 30 Father
Nina G. (daughter of
Fannie Inhouse) 24 Mother
Reynold R. 4 Son
FAST, George 61
FIRST, Laura G. E. 57 Mother
Susa G. E. 19 Daughter
Thene G. E. 16 Daughter
Harvey P. G. E. 9 Son
FOUR EAGLE, Julia F. A. 82 Widow
FOOT, Arthur 62
FOOT, John G. 73 Father
Mary M. 56 Mother
Alice 18 Daughter
Mabel B. 13 Daughter
FOOT, Katie R. B. 29 Mother
Victor R. B. 2 Son
FREEMAN, Kelly 11 Orphan
(Son of Beaulah Turning Pine)
GOOD CROW, Isabel Y. S. 45 Mother
Louise Y. S. 17 Daughter
George Y. S. 11 Son
Erwin Y. S. 5 Son
GOINGS, Florence 45 Mother
Paul W. 12 Son
Elaine 8 Daughter
Lois 3 Daughter
(Other children are enrolled at
Pine Ridge Agency)??
GRAY BEAR, Eunice 83 Widow
GRAY BEAR, Edward 51 Father
Abraham 17 Son
Peter 11 Son
Lukas 7 Son
GRAY HAWK, Genevieve R. B. 38 Mother
Ruth Running Bear 20 Daughter
Ambrose Running Bear 17 Son
Alice Running Bear 15 Daughter
Mercy Running Bear 5 Daughter
Lorraine Running Bear 1 Daughter
GRAY HAWK, Bunny 39 Single
GOOD EAGLE, Nina 42 Mother
Edith Feather Earring 4 Daughter
Abel O. Feather Earring 2 Son
HUBBARD, Lennel A. 48 Father
Elenor 4 Daughter
Deliah 2 Daughter
HAMILTON, Agnes Armstrong 20 Mother
David Jr. 2 Son
Cynthia R. 5/12 Daughter
(Daughter and Grandchildren of
Bunn Armstrong)
HOLY BEAR, Edward 52 Father
Sam Lone Warrior 31 Son
HEDDERICK, Gus 50 Father
Nellie J. 1 Daughter
HOLLOW, Harry 49 Father
Antoine E. 14 Son
Norman H. 10 Son
Caroline C. 4 Daughter
Cordelia 1 Daughter
HALF RED, Stella 42 Mother
Virrl Denny 18 Son
Lida O. Denny 13 Daughter
Lodtia E. Denny 11 Daughter
Mervin Necklace 4 Son
Selfred E. Necklace 3 Son
Almena C. Necklace 1 Daughter
HOPKINS, Moses 51 Father
David 30 Son
HANthingy, Annie 18 Single
(Daughter of Mary Hanthingy)
HEDDERICK, Earl 43
HOLY SEE, John or Crow Stomach 69 Father
Jennie 35 Daughter
HIS BATTLE, Henry 64 Father
Henry Jr. 18 Son
Julia 8 Daughter
HULE, Sarah 47
HALE, Frances 25 Father
Lena 1 Daughter
Justin T. 8/5/30 Son
HALF RED, John 38 Father
Eliza Iron Leggins 48 Mother
Loyal 11 Son
IRON CLOUD, Maggie 35 Mother
Herman Jr. 12 Son
Gerald 10 Son
Viola H. 6 Daughter
IRON CLOUD, Hawk (Thomas J. Cloud) 25 Father
Elizabeth Youpee 24 Mother
Angeline 4/12/30 Daughter
IRON CLOUD, William O. Browning 54 Father
Cassie O. Browning 18 Daughter
William O. Browning 12 Son
IRON CLOUD, Fanning Browning 32 Mother
Josephine M. Longa 10 Daughter
IRON CLOUD, Roger Browning 30 Father
Triviesa I. Browning 3 Daughter
Rita 1 Daughter
Otto H. 10/4/30 Son
IRON CROW, Charles (Takes Them) 62
Nagina 42 Wife
INHOUSE ?? 54 Father
Fannie or Florence 62 Mother
IRON STAR, Florence 21 Mother
Norma Redstone 1/12/30 Daughter
(Daughter and Granddaughter of
Iron Star)
IRON BEAR, Mary 63
IRON BEAR, Charles 44
IRON BEAR, Howard 47 Father
Julia Red Feather 35 Mother
Eli 17 Son
Catherine 6 Daughter
Harry 3 Son
Lewis 1 Son
Richard P. 8/6/30 Son
Agnes T. Blanket 15 Daughter
IRON RING, Santee 46 Father
Florence 15 Daughter
Richard 5 Son
(Enrolled with the Fort Totten, North Dakota
1909 (now Poplar)
JOHNSON, David B. 42 Father
Lydia 12 Daughter
Eliza 11 Daughter
Gwendolin 8 Daughter
Isadore B. 3 Son
Donna Dean 5/23/30 Daughter
JOHNSON, David No. 1 59 Father
Mary Turning 51 Mother
Alice 9 Daughter
JOHNSON, Rose (Old Rock) 29 Mother
Lottie Old Rock 7 Daughter
Leonard 5 Son
Charles M. 2 Son
JOHNSON, Jessie (Big Mane) 21 Mother
Martin Demaries 2/12 Son
(Daughter to Grandson of
David Johnson No. 1)
KILLS THUNDER, Elsie (Necklace) 29 Mother
Felix Necklace 5 Son
Coretta Necklace 2/12/30 Daughter
KILLS THUNDER, Benjamin 27 Father
Delma Mae 4 mos. Daughter
Alma Marie 4 mos. Daughter (twins)
(Enrolled at Fort Berthold Agency,
North Dakota)
KOKOH, Ella or Emma 60
KOKOH, Ida Barrel 30 Single
KENNEDY, Nancy Standing 30 Mother
Bettie Lou Standing 1/12/30 Daughter
KENNEDY, Agnes Burshia 25 Mother
Lillian Burshia 3 Daughter
Sophia Burshia 1 Daughter
KENNEDY, Elenora Burshia 24 Mother
Daniel N. Burshia 1 Son
Leonard E. Burshia 10/12/30 Son
KENNEDY, Ida K. P. Molina 36 Mother
Amelia Keys 13 Daughter
(Legally adopted by
Benjamin Burshia)
KENNEDY, Belva 21 Sister
Olive W. 16 Sister
Amos H. 12 Brother
(Children of Henry Kennedy)
KNORR, Mari (Murr) Mother
Gerald W. Murr 1 Son
Marvin M. 5/7/30 Son
KNORR, William No. 2 25 Father
Marjorie M. 7/12/30 Daughter
KNORR, Beverly L. 3 Daughter of Joseph Knorr
KNORR, Annunciatta 22 Mother (Daughter of Lulu Knorr)
LITTLE HEAD, Bertha (Black Dog) 36 Daughter
James Black Dog Jr. 15 Son
Matthew Black Dog 10 Son
Vincent 5 Son
Lorretta 2 Daughter
LITTLE HEAD, Maude or Mary 26 Orphan
LITTLE HEAD, Benny 31 Father
Arnold C. 2 Son
LONG, George B. 58 Father
Florence 20 Daughter
Lavina 15 Son
Samuel 13 Son
Bertha No. 2 11 Daughter
LONGEE, Mazee (Ogle) 40 Mother
George W. Ogle Son
LONGEE, Emma (Smith) 28 Mother
Lillian R. Smith 8 Daughter
Leonard Smith 6 Son
Charles H. Smith 4 Son
Pearl L. Smith 1 Daughter
LONGEE, Lewis 13 Brother
Mary Jane 12 Sister
(legally willed for care of Emma
Longee Smith)
(Children of Joseph Longee)
LITTLE BULL, Agnes or Allblack
Clarence 1 Son
LAVAY, Mary B. 37 Mother
Peter J. 17 Son
Patrick 15 Son
Louise 13 Daughter
Louis 11 Son
Mary 9 Daughter
Lavina M. 7 Daughter
LEMAY, Lydia B. 34 Mother
Catherine E. 7 Daughter
Dora S. 6 Daughter
Madeline M. 3 Daughter
Napoleon 2 Son
Leona G. 8/8/30 Daughter
LEFT H. THUNDER, Richard 28 Single
LEFT H. THUNDER, Phillip 23 Father
(Son of Jennie Thunder)
Pearl B. (daughter of
Julia Buckles) 22 Mother
Phillmore J. 12/4/30 Son
LEFT H. THUNDER, Jennie 54 Mother
Robert 14 Son
LAMBERT, Vidas 29 Father
Stamsel M. 5 Son
Theresa 6/12 Daughter
LAMBERT, Wilbord (Son and Grandson
of Catherine Lambert) 23 Father
William H. 3 Son
Richard L. 3/22/30 Son
LITTLE BULL, Mary 62 Mother
Frank 24 Son
LENTER, Daniel 56 Father
Thereasa 19 Daughter
Jennie 14 Daughter
Lillian 12 Daughter
Alice May 9 Daughter
LESTER, Amelia 27 Mother
Rebecca (Love Him) 6 Daughter
Madeline Love Him 3 Daughter
Daniel Love Him 5/30/30 Son
LESTER, Sarah 27 Mother
Sherman (Crow) 6 Son
Stanley (Crow) 3 Son
Levi (Crow) 5/22/30 Son
LESTER, Stanley 23 Father
Helen (Daughter of Howard
Iron Bear 19 Wife
LAMBERT, ?? (White Thunder) 29 Mother
(Daughter of Louise Wahpesha)
LAMBERT, Eunice 15 Sister
Anna 13 Sister
Joseph 10 Brother
Bernard 8 Brother
Amos 19 Brother
(Children of Jennie Black Shield)
(Enrolled in Fort Totten, ND 1907)
LAMBERT, Mary 14 Sister
Rose 11 Sister
John Jr. 5 Brother
(Children of Angline Takes The Shield)
(Enrolled in Ft. Yates, ND 1907)
LEFT HAND THUNDER, Alice B. 33 Mother
Marion 6 Daughter
(Daughter and Grandchild of
Jeff Davis)
LONGEE, Frank 65 Husband
Ella 63 Wife
LESTER, Clayton 46 Father
Lulu Ring?? 38 Mother
Wilber 17 Son
Birdie 9 Daughter
Luella 7 Daughter
Elizabeth J. 1 Daughter
LESTER, Ruth (White Thunder) 40 Mother
Lavina Lone Dog 14 Daughter
Mercy White Thunder 4 Daughter
LONGTREE, John Jr. 36 Father
Mark 11 Son
Clarence D. 3 Son
Ida 1 Daughter
Alice Marie 1/20/31 Daughter
LONGTREE, Harry (Hand Saw) 29 Brother
Mary 18 Sister
LONGEE, Ernest 16 Single
(Son of John L. Longee)
LEGGINS, Howard I. 47 (Legally Adopted)
Lumna 12 (Legally Adopted)
LAMBERT, Elizabeth 35 Mother
Sidney Drum 14 Son
Silas M. Drum 12 Son
Gertrude Hunt 6 Daughter
MILLER, Louise B. 44 Mother
George C. Jr. 18 Son
Florence R. 12 Daughter
Charles A. 8 Son
McCLAMMY, Minnie 48 Mother
Josephine 20 Daughter
Montana O. 17 Son
Mark B. 16 Son
Lucy 14 Daughter
Purcella I. 13 Daughter
Winona M. 3 Daughter
McCLAMMY, Pearl 22 Mother
Wanita M. Redstone 7/28/30 Daughter
(Daughter and Granddaughter
of Minnie McClammy)
MELBOURNE, James 63 Father
Paul Manuel 18 Son
MELBOURNE, James Jr. 27 Father
Jimmy J. 11/12 Son
MELBOURNE, Eliza (Iron Thunder) 29
MELBOURNE, Thomas 23 Father
Fay 1 Son
Thelma 8/31/30 Daughter
(Son and Grandchildren of George
Melbourne)
MELBOURNE, John 66 Father
MELBOURNE, Frederick (White Hawk) 30 Father
Elaine M. White Hawk 3/12 Daughter
MUSKRAT, Nancy 60 Mother
Joseph 18 Son
OHEMAZAWIN 70
MELBOURNE, Jennetta 8 Sister
Ester 5 Sister
(Children of George Melbourne)
POWELL, Stephen 57
POWELL, Lucille 36 Mother
Joseph Russell 15 Son
Daniel 7 Son
Virgil War Club 1 Son
Charles War Club 8/7/30 Son
POWELL, Charles 53
POWELL, Virginia Spotted Bird 23 Mother
Josephine Spotted Bird 4 Daughter
Viola M. Spotted Bird 2 Daughter
(Daughter and Grandchildren of Charles
Powell)
PORCUPINE, Johnson 40 Single
PRETTY BEAR, Inez 38 Mother
Francis Smith 17 Daughter
Clara Longee 9 Daughter
Vera Red Elk 6 Daughter
Irene Red Elk 3 Daughter
Myren R. Red Elk 9/25/30 Daughter
(Enrolled at Fort Totten, ND 1907)
ROBERTS, Polly 50 Mother
Daniel 18 Son
RED BOY, Andrew (Shield) 57 Father
Julian Shield 13 Son
Evaline Shield 10 Daughter
Edward L. Shield 6 Son
RED BOY, Olive (Ackerman) 30 Mother
Alpha E. Ackerman 9 Daughter
Randolph Ackerman 6 Son
Geraldine Ackerman 3 Daughter
Edwin R. Ackerman 1 Son
RED BOY, Mabel (Shields)
RED DOOR, Blanche 58 Mother
Joseph 15 Son
RED DOOR, Edward 30 Father
Donna May 5/10/30 Daughter
RED DOOR, Charity (Wing) 28 Mother
Dale Juneau 2 Son
Carrol Frye Wing 12/9/30 Daughter
RICKER, Ezra 58 Father
Mattie 17 Daughter
Angeline 15 Daughter
Richard 9 Son
RED EAGLE, Jeff 75 Widower
RED EAGLE, Elwin 33 Father
Mary Two Face 24 Mother
Sterline E. 4 Son
Amanda G. 3 Daughter
Reba Y. 4/12 Daughter
RED EAGLE, Alice 17 Sister
Clara 15 Sister
Phillip 13 Brother
Rita Mary 11 Sister
(Children of Harold Red Eagle and
Grandchildren of Jeff Red Eagle)
RED EAGLE, Lloyd 41 Father
Jennie (Smith) 29 Mother
(daughter of Harriet Smith)
Joyce 10 Daughter
Oliver R. 8 Son
Winifred 5 Daughter
RED BOY, Harry 38 Father
William 12 Son
Reno 10 Son
Shirley 8 Son
Henry C. 2/12 Son
RED BOY, Archie (son of Phillip
Red Dog) 19 Single
RED BOY, Ella 22 Mother
Pauline Roberts 5/18/30 Daughter
ROBERTS, Matthew 22 Father
RED THUNDER, Andrew 47 Father
Laura G. B. 44 Mother
Joseph Paul 12 Son
RED THUNDER, Seth
(Son of Andrew Red Thunder) 21
RICKER, Rufus Sr. 60 Father
Joseph 22 Son
Rufus Jr. 17 Son
RICKER, Albert 24 Father
Lucille 3/12 Daughter
RICKER, Charles 31
RICKER, Theodore 30 Father
Ida 6 Daughter
Theodore Jr. 4 Son
Sherman T. 2 Son
Catherine M. 6/12 Daughter
RED FOX, Julia (Magnan) 37 Mother
Freda Christian 19 Daughter
John L. Christian 16 Son
George E. Christian 14 Son
Clarence H. Christian 11 Son
Isabelle N. Christian 9 Daughter
Phillip J. Magnan 6 Son
Edward A. Magnan 3 Son
James J. Magnan 5/10-30 Son
RED FOX, Fannie (W. Eagle) 25 Single
ROSEBUD, Ethel (Daughter of
Roland Rosebud) 14 Sister
Beatrice 10 Sister
RED FEATHER, Mary No. 2 6 Sister
Mayme 4 Sister
RED FEATHER, Mary No. 1 (Daughter
of Mark Red Feather) 17 Single
RED CROW, Nelson 76
RUNNING BEAR, Roger 43 Father
RENZ, Charles H. 36 Father
Marjorie M. 7 Daughter
Bonnie B. 10/12 Daughter
RENZ, David B. 29 Father
David G. 1 Son
RENZ, Lizzie (Proctor) 33 Mother
Frank Proctor 10 Son
Lucille Proctor 8 Daughter
Lillian Proctor 6 Daughter
Edith A. 5 Daughter
James L. 3 Son
Pauline B. 1 Daughter
ROSS, Roseline 10 Granddaughter of Santee
SILVAS, Mary L. 34 Mother
Margaret 9 Daughter
Albert Jr. 7 Son
Beth B. 4 Daughter
Rose Mary 2 Daughter
SMITH, Catherine B. 34 Mother
Margaret 15 Daughter
David C. 11 Son
Cecil L. 9 Son
SHIELDS, Charles No. 2 37 Father
Leslie 10 Son
Frances 7 Son
Kenneth 2 Son
Gertrude L. 4/12 Daughter
SHARP, Helen 72 Widow
SANTEE, Little 66 Widower
STANDING ELK, Harry 55
SHIELDS, Ruth (Medicine Woman) 48 Single
SHIELDS, Fred 22
(Son of Andrew Red Boy)
SHIELDS, Jannette Carrier 15 Sister
Benjamin Carrier 12 Brother
Rose Carrier 6 Sister
(Children of Bessie Shields-Carrier)
SNELL, Lucille Davis 23 Mother
Levi J. 1 Son
Kenneth 8/3/30 Son
(Daughter and Grandsons of Jeff Davis)
SANSAVERE, Mary 47 Mother
Roy L. 25 Son
(Daughter and Grandson of Iron Cloud)
SANSAVERE, William 28 Father
Helen P. 2 Daughter
Clarence B. 1 Son
Norma I. 10/1/30 Daughter
(Son and Grandchildren of Mary Sansavere)
SANSAVERE, Victoria S. Madison 26 Mother
Guy R. Madison 5 Son
Ramona J. 3 Daughter
Rhoda M. 1 Daughter
(Daughter and Grandchildren of Mary Sansavere)
SOMERS, Mary B. 44 Mother
David 23 Son
Mary L. 19 Daughter
Nellie 15 Daughter
Fred Jr. 13 Son
Ernest A. 11 Son
Robert I. 7 Son
Raphael T. 5 Son
SCOTT, Agnes 17 Sister
Bessie 16 Sister
Austin R. 14 Brother
(Children of Roy Scott)
STEELE, Meade or Ed Tamina 40 Father
Josephine Haukthingy 27 Mother
Marianna 5 Daughter
SMITH, Harriet C. 45 Mother
Freda Counter 15 Daughter
SPOTTED BULL, Leon 46 Father
Allan 15 Son
Vina E. 11 Daughter
SPOTTED BULL, Ralph 43 Husband
Anna Thompson 30 Wife
SHIELDS, Henry 61
TWO FACE, Susan 52 Mother
Anna (Small) 16 Daughter
Jessie M. Small 12 Daughter
Traun No. 2 5 Son
TWO FACE, Edith 18 Mother
Loretta M. Abraham 11/12 Son??
Ella S. Becklace 11/19/30 Daughter
(Daughter and Grandchildren of Susan
Two Face)
TURNING, John 53 Single
TURNING PINE, Edward (Two Bull) 64
TURNING PINE, Frank (Two Bull) 37 Father
Alice Hale, Two Bull 27 Mother
Roland F. Two Bull 10/13/30 Son
THOMPSON, Charles 53 Father
Harriet 53 Mother
Chester A. 17 Son
THOMPSON, George W. 23 Father
George Jr. 4 Son
(Son and Grandchild of Charles
Thompson)
TWO BULL, Sarah 14 Orphan
(Granddaughter of Dora Count)
WHITWRIGHT, Thel (Atkinson) 21 Mother
Patricia A. 2 Daughter
Dolores J. 9/12 Daughter
(Daughter and Grandchild of
Virginia Whitwright)
WAKANYE KIYA, Emily 55 Mother
Lilliam A. Dog 8 Daughter
WALKER, Adeline 42 Mother
Mary A. 23 Daughter
Ethel E. 18 Daughter
WALKER, Alfred 20 Father
Alfred S. 4/21/30 Son
(Son and Grandson of Adeline Walker)
WAKINYANSNA, Sallie R. (Benedict) 65
WHITE-BIRD, Morse (Big Horn) 42 Father
Alda Big Horn 42 Mother
Jacob Big Horn 20 Son
Alpheus M. Big Horn 14 Son 12 Son
Ernest 10 Son
Sybil 4 Daughter
WALKING EAGLE, Charles 22 Single
(Son of Mary Walking Eagle)
WHITE BEAR, Lizzie B. 48 Mother
Evelyn 22 Daughter
Lydia 17 Daughter
Josephine 13 Daughter
WHITWRIGHT, Chauncy 28 Father
Chauncy Jr. 4 Son
Ruby L. 3 Daughter
WHITWRIGHT, Jenette (Brown) 25 Mother
William C. 6 Son
Orville O. 4 Daughter
DeWane M. 2 Son
WHITWRIGHT, William Jr. 23
WHITWRIGHT, Albert 20 Brother
Benjamin 17 Brother
Everette 15 Brother
Gertrude 12 Sister
Virginia No. 2 10 Sister
Robert L. 6 Brother
(Children of Virginia Whitwright)
WHITE HORSE, Marion (Ryder) 40 Mother
Rose Shy Face 15 Daughter
Andrew Shy Face 11 Son
Gladys Shy Face 8 Daughter
Charles Ryder Jr. 4 Son
WHITE HORSE, Margaret Shy Face 18 Mother
Rose M. Comes Last 4/12 Daughter
(Daughter and Granddaughter of
John Melbourne)
CULBERTSON, Jack Father
Moses Son
Albert Son
Lydia Daughter
Mayme
(Grandchildren of Loved with Hearts or
Canhekiyapiwin)
Standing Rock Agency in North Dakota
CULBERTSON, Mayme (Dupree) 45 Mother
James Mulligan 24 Son
Augustine Mulligan 18 Son
James Mulligan Jr. Grandson
Ducau Dupree 15 Son
Leonard Dupree 9 Son
BUCKLES, David 42 Father
Lucytine 19 Daughter
Fannie 15 Daughter
Walter 13 Son
Melvin 11 Son
Earl 7 Son
Mary Louise 3 Daughter
Agatha 5 Daughter
THUMB, Phillip
Phillip Jr.
Peter Amos
Rodney Frances
Dexter Daniel
Kathleen J.
Carol D.
Jerry
Melda
Marijoy
Max O.
Geneveve
Elnos Desjarlais
James William Desjarlais
Michael Desjarlais
Martin Desjarlais
Cecella Desjarlais
Louise Desjarlais
(Children and Grandchildren of Alex Thumb)
(Grandchildren and Great Grandchildren of Tatanka or
Plays with Buffalo)
BEAR, Gilbert 38
Margaret 14
(Grandson and Great Granddaughter of
Medicine Cloud)
SPOTTED DOG, Laura
(Granddaughter of Sun Flower)
LAMBERT, Lizzie 58
Louis No. 3 20
Lillie 13
Louis No. 2 44
Charles No. 2 29
Ardith R. 1/12
(Granddaughter and Great Grand-
children of Wounded??)
MARTELL, Sophia 40
Arthur O. 16
Julian 13
Melda 12
Dan 8
George 6
Maxam W. 4
Lois A. 2
Martin N. 1/12
(To be included with Lambert above)
BOYD, Harry 14
William No. 2 12
Children of Louise Lambert (dead)
RED ROAD WOMAN
(Daughter of Bear Man)
STORMY, Otto 50 Son of Little Legs
Grace 25 Daughter
WHITE, Andrew (Good Boy) 32 Grandson of Plays with
Buffalo
Donald 1 Son
Raymond 1/12 Son
Sarah Blackwell 35 Sister
Charolette 3 Daughter
Daniel Good Boy 39 Father
RED ELK, Archie 45 Grandson of Eagles That Bites
(LEAVE SPACE HERE FOR 2 NAMES)
RED ELK, Herman 39 Grandson of Eagles That Bites
Emma Robertson 28 Niece
Lucille Chasing Hawk 8 Daughter
Isabel Robinson 5 Daughter
Bebe Robinson 3 Daughter
Lillian Robinson 6/10/30 Daughter
CULBERTSON, Joseph 52 Grandson of Held Him Down
William 25
Albert H. 22
Frances 20
Joseph W. 13
Lillian 9
SMITH, Glenn M. Son of Long Legs (Van Hwk. ND)
Cecil Son
Charolette M. Daughter
Wallace Mason Grandson
Ethel Smith Daughter
Moses G. Smith Son
Joseph F. Son
BLUE BLANKET, Elbowoods, ND
FOUR DANCER LULU Daughter
BROWN, Evelyn Granddaughter
DRIVER, James, Elbowoods, ND
James Jr. Son
Hazel Granddaughter
Doritha Granddaughter
Paul Grandson
Carrie Daughter
Alfred Son
Joseph Son
Yakima Grandson
RICKES, Mary 51 Granddaughter of Run While
Walking
Randolph Daniels 27 Son
SPOTTED BIRD, John Grandson of Come Flying
Home
HUNT, William 37 Grandson of Bended Moon
MYRICK, Angus Grandson Pouter
ANDERSON, John 45 Grandson of Teton Island
Earl 18
Sadie 15
Vivian 13
TOBACCO ENTER, Deafy 59 Grandson of Little Legs
WALKING EAGLE, Alice 57 Granddaughter of Iron Horse
STONE MAN 65 Grandson of Red Whiteman
HALE, Soft Hide Dumb Grandaughter of Little Weight
SCOTT, Roy 41
Laura 14
Thomas E. 11
(Grandchildren of Standing Buffalo)
SCOTT, Roy 41
Raymond 6
Reginald 4
Joyce D. 8/12
BROWN, Mrs. Alex (Sounding Leaf) Mother
George Wakan Son
Mary Wakan Granddaughter
Alex Wakan Grandson
Jesse Wakan Granddaughter
Alice Wakan Granddaughter
Lindley Wakan Grandson
Sam Wakan Grandson
Felix Wakan Grandson
GIBBS, Emma 46 Sister
RED EAGLE, Lucy 42 Sister
(Granddaughters of Bobtail Crow)
WALKER, Gilbert 60 Father
Lizzie 53 Mother
Helen 26 Daughter
Stephen 33 Son
Flora Fast Horse Granddaughter
Lorance Fast Horse Granddaughter
Clarence D. Walker
Children of Bear Ghost
WHITE THUNDER, Mary (Shaw) 35 Mother
Nora Shaw 7 Daughter
David J. 3 Son
Leetrice Shaw 4/20/29 Daughter
WHITE THUNDER, Alice (Ehoka) 71
WHITE SHIELD, George 75
WHITE BIRD, Lucille 64 Widow
WALKING THUNDER, Emma 94 Widow
WAHPESHA, Louise 49
WAHPESHA, Eugenia 24 Mother
Courtney Little Bull 7 Son
Lewellyn Cantrell 4/12 Son
WHITE FEATHER, Joshua 32 Single
(Son of Louise Wahpesha)
WASHINGTON, George E. 50 Father
Harold 22 Son
Evaline 10 Daughter
(Son and Grandchildren of George W.
Flying Hawk)
YOUNGMAN, Julian 42 Father
Winifred 1 Daughter
YOUNGMAN, William 37 Father
William No. 2 10 Son
Douglas 9 Son
Josephine 6 Daughter
Lawrence 2 Son
Christine M. 11/12 Daughter
YOUNGMAN, James Yellow Owl 45 Father
(Son of Black Bull)
Dona Yellow Owl 40 Mother
James No. 2 Yellow Owl 16 Son
Mary Yellow Owl 13 Daughter
Esther Yellow Owl 10 Daughter
Ruby Yellow Owl 7 Daughter
Winona Yellow Owl 4 Daughter
Raymond Yellow Owl 2 Son
Matthew Yellow Owl 4/12 Son
YELLOW OWL, Tressie (Bokas) 19 Mother
William Leo 11/5/30 Son
Daughter and Grandson of Dora Youngman
YOUNGMAN, Lewis 30
YOUPEE, Helen 45 Mother
Edith 20 Daughter
William 16 Son
Louis 14 Son
Lester 7 Son
Leroy D. 5 Son
Lloyd W. 3 Son
SHOWS BREATH, Marthia 83 Child of Bear Ghost
YOUNGMAN, Skecana 73 Child of Bear Ghost
CROW STOMACH, Loud Voice 60 Child of Bear Ghost
************************************************************************
FOLLOWING IS A SUPPLEMENTAL LIST OF SISSETON WAHPETON. THEY ARE
LIVING ON
THE FORT PECK RESERVATION IN MONTANA AND ARE NOT INCLUDED IN
THE 1909
ROLL.
FAST HORSE, Helen
WALKING EAGLE, Antoines
FAST HORSE, John
FAST HORSE, Bridget
(Grandchildren of Red Horse of Fort Totten, ND)
WALKING EAGLE, Lee 10
Theresa 8
Clarence 3
(Children of Marion Walking Eagle)
(Grandchildren of Red Horse of Fort Lotten, ND
WETTLIN, George 40
(Grandson of Spotted Woman)
GRAY HAWK, Mary Louise 10
(Daughter of Joseph Bow)
RING, Matt 61
(Grandson of Light Left Hand)
Mabel Longtree 27 Daughter
ACKERMAN, Charles Brother
Wesley 30 Brother
Nellie Clark Sister
(Grandchildren of Standing Buffalo)
FEATHER EARRING, Cerra Pipe 37
(Granddaughter of Red King Fisher)
CULBERTSON, Harry 28
Pierre S.
David 7/29/30
(Children of Joseph Culbertson Jr.)
HIS FOOT, Lucy 58
(Granddaughter of Kills Wood Climber)
MEDICINE CROW 56
(Grandson of Kills Wood Climber)
REDSTONE, Richard 41
(Grandson of Wadepa)
NECKLACE, Patrick 37
Nancy TomHawk 40
Josph TomHawk 9
Frank TomHawk 5
Victoria 1/12
(Grandchildren of Growing Blanket)
MEDICINE HORSE, Emma Necklace 32
Merceline 5
Dan Jr. 2
(Grandchildren of Growing Blanket)
NECKLACE, John 33
Lillian (Red Boy) 20
Tressie (Sipto) 28
James M. (Sipto) 1
(Grandchildren of Growing Blanket)
KASTO, James Father
(Grandson of Brush Horn)
Clara Daughter
Cecelele Daughter
Lucy Daughter
Mabel Daughter
Maggie Mother
The following persons were visiting in Canada when the rolls were made in 1907.
EAGLE BEAR, Francis 39
(Son of Four Irons or Shaggy Woman)
Mercelline 14 Daughter
Violet 5 Daughter
Sylvia 1 Daughter
BLACK CROW 74
(Son of Man in the Moon)
THUNDER HORSE, John 61
(Son of Wambdenhotonmani)
RATTLING IRON 88
DISAPPEARING WOMAN 81 wife of Rattling Iron
(Daughter of Two Dog)
LONGTREE, John 63 Grandson of Iron
Horse
JACKSON, Joseph 48 Grandson of Iron
McDONALD, James Jr. 36 Grandson of Chatama
Dorothy I. 7 Grandson of Chatama
Donna F. 9/10/30 Grandson of Chatama
MacDONALD, John Sr. 28 Grandson of Chatama
John Jr. 4/12
HUNTER, John 74 Son of Mazaduta
GOOD WOMAN 84 Granddaughter of Inyangmani
BOYD, Carson 22
Charolette 17 Grandchildren of Upeakde
MGMICK, Susie 45
Paul 19
Mary 12
Lucy 9
Eva 6
Angus Jr. 4
Alfred 1
(Grandaughter and Great Grandchildren
of Gray Bear)
RENVILLE, Josetta
Alex
TIFFOR, Mary
RENVILLE, William
Eli
(Grandchildren of Tewaste)
FAST HORSE, Britton 32
George 30
(Grandchildren of White Deer Tail)
FAST HORSE, Phebe 42
Stephen 17
Earl 15
Lucy 13
Agnes 11
Frank 9
Ralph 7
Alves 5
Jessie 3
Gladys 7/1/30
Bessie 19
(Grandchildren of White Deer Tail)
COULTER, Letha 49
Mary 25
Vina 13
Elizabeth 8
Stella 4
BENEDICT, Richard 49
Bessie 18
RED EAGLE, Lucy 42
WALKER, Gilbert 60 Father
(Children of Bear Ghost)
Lizzie 53 Mother
Helen 26 Daughter
Stephen 33 Son
Flora Fast Horse 2 Granddaughter
Lorance Fast Horse 7/12/30 Granddaught
Clarence D.
Read more: fortpeckoyate.proboards.com/thread/10/1909-sisseton-wahpeton-roll#ixzz2s0OUXmAj
Names of children increase frm 1909 to 1931
ADAMS, Mary 6
AFRAID OF HIS TRACK, 53 Father
Eva M. 18 Daughter
Raymond 15 Son
Edith 12 Daughter
Roy C. 10 Son
Margie R. 1 Daughter
ADAMS, Rose 52 Mother
Lewis 23 Son
Matt D. 14 Son
Cora C. 12 Daughter
Charles 9 Son
BOYD, George 55 Father
George Jr. 20 Son
James W. 18 Son
Vista 16 Daughter
Louis A. l4 Son
Samuel 12 Son
Vernon 11 Son
Carroll 9 Daughter
Bireena 5 Daughter
Irena 2 Daughter
Gerald E. 5/29/30 Grandson
BAUER, Fred 50 Father
William 18 Son
May 16 Daughter
Fred #2 14 Son
James 12 Son
Elizabeth 10 Daughter
Thomas 8 Son
Freda 6 Daughter
Eliza V. 2 Daughter
BAUER, Joseph 44 Father
Grant E. 17 Son
Edward, E. 14 Son
BEAR CUB, Bessie Mother
(Bessie's Children)
?? 23
John 16 Brother
Harry 13 Brother
BOW, Hanna 67
BOW, Joseph 44 Father
Gilbert 9 Son
Randolph 8 Son
Chauncy P. 6 Son
Marjorie 3 Daughter
Albert 2 Son
Genevieve H. 8/7/30 Daughter
BOW, Isaac Father
Henry 9 Brother
Lucy 2 Sister
Harry 6 Brother
BLACK BULL, Daisy C. 40 Mother
Emma R. 19 Daughter
Adam R. 8 Son
Mark R. 6 Son
Warren Carl Jr. 1 Son
BETS HIS MEDICINE, David 22 Father
(Son and granddaughter of
Emily Wakanyekiya)
Thomas 8/12 Son
BRUCE, Rose 20 Daughter
(daughter of Robert Bruce)
BURN SOLDIER, Ruth 78 Widow
BEAR, Christmas B. 37 Mother
Melba 15 Daughter
Eva 12 Daughter
Everett 10 Son
Norma 5 Daughter
Leonard A. 3 Son
Norman N. 11/12 Son
BRUGUIER, Lizzie 50
BULL EAGLE, Stella 60
BURSHIA, Lewis J. 40 Father
Aloysrus 19 Son
Patrick 17 Son
Daniel Jr. 14 Son (out of place)*
Pauline M. 9 Daughter
Phyllis F. 4 Daughter
BIG FOOT, ?? 81 Husband
Sarah G. H. 76 Wife
BLACKTAIL, Henry 56 Father
Kenneth 14 Son
Eunice 11 Daughter
Wallace 9 Son
BLACKTAIL, Daniel 27 Father
Beverly J. 10/17/30 Daughter
BLACK WOLF, Hobert I. S. 37 Father
Howard I. S. 10 Son
Mary I. S. 9 Daughter
Thomas A. 1 Son
BLACK WOLF, Effie D. T. 27 Mother
Mercedes 7 Daughter
Dennis 2 Son
Chester C. H. 5/22/30 Son
BEAR NOSE, Carrie 71 Widow
BUCKLES, Hazel M. 25 Mother
Alice M. 6 Daughter
Mary E. 2 Daughter
William D. 10/12 Son
(Daughter and grandchildren of George Boyd)
BUCK ELK, Robert 62 Father
Mary 48 Mother
Henry 20 Son
Eli 17 Son
Esther 14 Daughter
Harvey 11 Son
Warren G. 8 Son
Gideon 4 Son
Winnie 2 Daughter
BLOUNT, Tessie 61
BLOUNT, Henry 33 Father
Melissa H. 34 Mother
James H. 12 Son
BLOUNT, George B. 35 Father
Kathleen R. 23 Mother
(Harold Red Eagle's daughter)
Pearl 4 Daughter
Dennis G. 1 Son
BIG LEGGINS, Nellie B. 25 Mother
Sherwin 4 Son
Donald 3 Son
Sylvester 1 Son
BAUER, John 46 Father
Catherine 13 Daughter
Mary L. 10 Daughter
Rose 8 Daughter
John Jr. 4 Son
Joe 1/12 Son
BUCKLES, Julia 43 Mother
Ethel 15 Daughter
Thomas No. 2 14 Son
Rebecca 11 Daughter
Amos 10 Son
Comilla 6 Son
BUCKLES, Frederick 18 Father
(Son of Julia Buckles)
Nancy C. 25 Mother
Aurelia F. 1 Daughter
Fred I. 5/12/30 Son
BUCKLES, Maude Foot 42
BLACK BULL, Dorothy R. B. 30 Mother
Clarence B. 11 Son
William B. 8 Son
Martina B. 6 Daughter
Reginald B. 3 Son
Nelson O. 1 Son
Clara Belle O. 11/24/30 Daughter
BLACK BULL, George R. 25 Father
Carolina R. 3 Daughter
BLACK BULL, Minnie R. 27 Mother
Edward B. No. 2 11 Son
Rosa B. 5 Daughter
BROWNING, Elizabeth Harrison 27
(Granddaughter of Ohemagawin)
BROWN, Hubert 26 Father
Hubert Jr. 4 Son
Sarah 2 Daughter
Abraham G. 1/12 Son
BROWN, Joseph 17 Brother
Patrick 13 Brother
BLOCK, Mabel Buck 49 Mother
Robert C. 26 Son
Georgia I. 14 Daughter
(Grandchildren of Iron Cloud)
BEAR CHILD, Lucy 82
COMES LAST, Lucy 79 Widow
CORRAL 77
CORRAL, Joseph M. C. 36 Father
Lavina M. C. 2 Daughter
CLOUD HAIL, Joseph 75 Widower
CLOUD HAIL, Eunice 27 Mother
Corriana 1 Daughter
H. D. Muskrat 2/5/31 Son
CLOUD HAIL, Emma 24
CLEVELAND, Mollie 20
CHASIER, Rosie C. 49 Mother
Howard 23 Son
Edward Jr. 14 Son
CONGER, Samuel 58 Father
Fannie 49 Mother
Lulu 19 Daughter
Minnie 15 Daughter
Joseph 12 Son
COURCHENE, Daniel 43 Father
Delmar 20 Son
COURCHENE, Peter 32 Single
CRAZY BULL, 73
(Or Benjamin Allblack)
Charles 16 Son
CRAZY BULL, James 30 Son
Lillian S. 25 Wife
James Jr. 6 Son
Murphy 4 Son
Gladys 1 Daughter
CLARK, Mary A. 26 Mother
Ramona F. 1 Daughter
Laquita J. 1/22/31 Daughter
COUNT, Ruben 43
(Son of Dora Count)
COUNT, Virginia (Iron Ring) Stormy 39 Mother
Eva 8 Daughter
Jack 1 Son
(Grandchildren of Dora Count)
CRANE BILL, Hawky 63
CHASIER, Lizzie (Count now) 35 Mother
Arthur Scott 16 Son
Sarah Two Bull 9 Daughter
Rachael Counter 6 Daughter
Amy 5 Daughter
Matilda 4 Daughter
Marcelle 9/12 Daughter
Lucille 11/16/30 Daughter
(Daughter and Grandchildren of
Good Nest Drum)
COMES LAST, John 56 Father
Albert 28 Son
Lucas 24 Son
Nancy 7 Daughter
Fred Shields Jr. 1/12 Son
Elizabeth Kennedy 22 Mother
Alberta 1 Daughter
Kenneth 5 Son
Ninta M. 4 Daughter
(Son, Grandchildren and Great-
Grandchildren of Cekpana)
DAY, Albert 45 Father
Lucille 19 Daughter
Joseph 8 Son
Robert 2 Son
DENNY, Eva Smith 20 Mother
Marcus H. 2 Son
Alonzo H. 2/12/30 Son
William J. 19 Brother
George 18 Brother
Leslie R. 17 Brother
Mark 14 Brother
Mary 13 Sister
Amos 9 Brother
(Children and Grandchildren of
Lena Denny)
DAVIS, Jesse 13 Brother
Marion R. 11 Sister
Christina 8 Sister
Melissa 4 Niece (Daughter of Clara Y.
Davis)
(Arthur Davis, Dec., Father)
(Children and Grandchildren
of Jeff Davis)
DRUM, Good Nest 59
(Daughter of Tamahera)
DRUM, Hazel (Bear) 28 Mother
Erlivan 4 Son
Eviyln L. 2 Daughter
Ruby 6/10/30 Daughter
(Daughter and Grandchildren of
of Good Nest Drum)
DRUM, Ethel (Walking Eagle) 24 Mother
Mannuel 4 Son
Christina 1 Daughter
Bevily 5/9/30 Daughter
(Daughter and Grandchildren of
Good Nest Drum)
EWING, Pierre C. 13 Single
(Son of Margaret Culbertson)
EAGLEMAN, Agnes 53 Mother
Charles 18 Son
EAGLEMAN, John Jr. 34 Father
Lucille W. 26 Mother
John Youngman 7 Son
Lewis A. 5 Son
Larry Ira 3 Son
Melvin L. 10/12/30 Son
EAGLEMAN, Mary 29 Mother
Louis Dale Y. 4 Son
Velma Y. 1 Daughter
Myrna L. Y. 10/10/30 Daughter
EATER, Mark 36 Father
Joseph C. 10 Son
Mercella S. 8 Daughter
Mark F. Jr. 4 Son
Amelia M. 2 Daughter
Dana l/12/30 Son
EATER, John 39 Father
Phillip J. 8 Son
Pearl 5 Daughter
Lloyd 4 Son
EATER, Charles 37 Father
Catherine 8 Daughter
Elnon 5 Daughter
Betty Lou 3 Daughter
EATER, Roy 31 Father
Bert 7 Son
Jack 5 Son
Ray Jr. 3 Son
EATER, William 33 Father
William H. 1/12/30 Son
EATER, George 29 Single
FIRST, Maud 33 Mother
Frank Perry 15 Son
Mary Perry 12 Daughter
Annie Perry 9 Daughter
FIRST, Jerome 30 Father
Nina G. (daughter of
Fannie Inhouse) 24 Mother
Reynold R. 4 Son
FAST, George 61
FIRST, Laura G. E. 57 Mother
Susa G. E. 19 Daughter
Thene G. E. 16 Daughter
Harvey P. G. E. 9 Son
FOUR EAGLE, Julia F. A. 82 Widow
FOOT, Arthur 62
FOOT, John G. 73 Father
Mary M. 56 Mother
Alice 18 Daughter
Mabel B. 13 Daughter
FOOT, Katie R. B. 29 Mother
Victor R. B. 2 Son
FREEMAN, Kelly 11 Orphan
(Son of Beaulah Turning Pine)
GOOD CROW, Isabel Y. S. 45 Mother
Louise Y. S. 17 Daughter
George Y. S. 11 Son
Erwin Y. S. 5 Son
GOINGS, Florence 45 Mother
Paul W. 12 Son
Elaine 8 Daughter
Lois 3 Daughter
(Other children are enrolled at
Pine Ridge Agency)??
GRAY BEAR, Eunice 83 Widow
GRAY BEAR, Edward 51 Father
Abraham 17 Son
Peter 11 Son
Lukas 7 Son
GRAY HAWK, Genevieve R. B. 38 Mother
Ruth Running Bear 20 Daughter
Ambrose Running Bear 17 Son
Alice Running Bear 15 Daughter
Mercy Running Bear 5 Daughter
Lorraine Running Bear 1 Daughter
GRAY HAWK, Bunny 39 Single
GOOD EAGLE, Nina 42 Mother
Edith Feather Earring 4 Daughter
Abel O. Feather Earring 2 Son
HUBBARD, Lennel A. 48 Father
Elenor 4 Daughter
Deliah 2 Daughter
HAMILTON, Agnes Armstrong 20 Mother
David Jr. 2 Son
Cynthia R. 5/12 Daughter
(Daughter and Grandchildren of
Bunn Armstrong)
HOLY BEAR, Edward 52 Father
Sam Lone Warrior 31 Son
HEDDERICK, Gus 50 Father
Nellie J. 1 Daughter
HOLLOW, Harry 49 Father
Antoine E. 14 Son
Norman H. 10 Son
Caroline C. 4 Daughter
Cordelia 1 Daughter
HALF RED, Stella 42 Mother
Virrl Denny 18 Son
Lida O. Denny 13 Daughter
Lodtia E. Denny 11 Daughter
Mervin Necklace 4 Son
Selfred E. Necklace 3 Son
Almena C. Necklace 1 Daughter
HOPKINS, Moses 51 Father
David 30 Son
HANthingy, Annie 18 Single
(Daughter of Mary Hanthingy)
HEDDERICK, Earl 43
HOLY SEE, John or Crow Stomach 69 Father
Jennie 35 Daughter
HIS BATTLE, Henry 64 Father
Henry Jr. 18 Son
Julia 8 Daughter
HULE, Sarah 47
HALE, Frances 25 Father
Lena 1 Daughter
Justin T. 8/5/30 Son
HALF RED, John 38 Father
Eliza Iron Leggins 48 Mother
Loyal 11 Son
IRON CLOUD, Maggie 35 Mother
Herman Jr. 12 Son
Gerald 10 Son
Viola H. 6 Daughter
IRON CLOUD, Hawk (Thomas J. Cloud) 25 Father
Elizabeth Youpee 24 Mother
Angeline 4/12/30 Daughter
IRON CLOUD, William O. Browning 54 Father
Cassie O. Browning 18 Daughter
William O. Browning 12 Son
IRON CLOUD, Fanning Browning 32 Mother
Josephine M. Longa 10 Daughter
IRON CLOUD, Roger Browning 30 Father
Triviesa I. Browning 3 Daughter
Rita 1 Daughter
Otto H. 10/4/30 Son
IRON CROW, Charles (Takes Them) 62
Nagina 42 Wife
INHOUSE ?? 54 Father
Fannie or Florence 62 Mother
IRON STAR, Florence 21 Mother
Norma Redstone 1/12/30 Daughter
(Daughter and Granddaughter of
Iron Star)
IRON BEAR, Mary 63
IRON BEAR, Charles 44
IRON BEAR, Howard 47 Father
Julia Red Feather 35 Mother
Eli 17 Son
Catherine 6 Daughter
Harry 3 Son
Lewis 1 Son
Richard P. 8/6/30 Son
Agnes T. Blanket 15 Daughter
IRON RING, Santee 46 Father
Florence 15 Daughter
Richard 5 Son
(Enrolled with the Fort Totten, North Dakota
1909 (now Poplar)
JOHNSON, David B. 42 Father
Lydia 12 Daughter
Eliza 11 Daughter
Gwendolin 8 Daughter
Isadore B. 3 Son
Donna Dean 5/23/30 Daughter
JOHNSON, David No. 1 59 Father
Mary Turning 51 Mother
Alice 9 Daughter
JOHNSON, Rose (Old Rock) 29 Mother
Lottie Old Rock 7 Daughter
Leonard 5 Son
Charles M. 2 Son
JOHNSON, Jessie (Big Mane) 21 Mother
Martin Demaries 2/12 Son
(Daughter to Grandson of
David Johnson No. 1)
KILLS THUNDER, Elsie (Necklace) 29 Mother
Felix Necklace 5 Son
Coretta Necklace 2/12/30 Daughter
KILLS THUNDER, Benjamin 27 Father
Delma Mae 4 mos. Daughter
Alma Marie 4 mos. Daughter (twins)
(Enrolled at Fort Berthold Agency,
North Dakota)
KOKOH, Ella or Emma 60
KOKOH, Ida Barrel 30 Single
KENNEDY, Nancy Standing 30 Mother
Bettie Lou Standing 1/12/30 Daughter
KENNEDY, Agnes Burshia 25 Mother
Lillian Burshia 3 Daughter
Sophia Burshia 1 Daughter
KENNEDY, Elenora Burshia 24 Mother
Daniel N. Burshia 1 Son
Leonard E. Burshia 10/12/30 Son
KENNEDY, Ida K. P. Molina 36 Mother
Amelia Keys 13 Daughter
(Legally adopted by
Benjamin Burshia)
KENNEDY, Belva 21 Sister
Olive W. 16 Sister
Amos H. 12 Brother
(Children of Henry Kennedy)
KNORR, Mari (Murr) Mother
Gerald W. Murr 1 Son
Marvin M. 5/7/30 Son
KNORR, William No. 2 25 Father
Marjorie M. 7/12/30 Daughter
KNORR, Beverly L. 3 Daughter of Joseph Knorr
KNORR, Annunciatta 22 Mother (Daughter of Lulu Knorr)
LITTLE HEAD, Bertha (Black Dog) 36 Daughter
James Black Dog Jr. 15 Son
Matthew Black Dog 10 Son
Vincent 5 Son
Lorretta 2 Daughter
LITTLE HEAD, Maude or Mary 26 Orphan
LITTLE HEAD, Benny 31 Father
Arnold C. 2 Son
LONG, George B. 58 Father
Florence 20 Daughter
Lavina 15 Son
Samuel 13 Son
Bertha No. 2 11 Daughter
LONGEE, Mazee (Ogle) 40 Mother
George W. Ogle Son
LONGEE, Emma (Smith) 28 Mother
Lillian R. Smith 8 Daughter
Leonard Smith 6 Son
Charles H. Smith 4 Son
Pearl L. Smith 1 Daughter
LONGEE, Lewis 13 Brother
Mary Jane 12 Sister
(legally willed for care of Emma
Longee Smith)
(Children of Joseph Longee)
LITTLE BULL, Agnes or Allblack
Clarence 1 Son
LAVAY, Mary B. 37 Mother
Peter J. 17 Son
Patrick 15 Son
Louise 13 Daughter
Louis 11 Son
Mary 9 Daughter
Lavina M. 7 Daughter
LEMAY, Lydia B. 34 Mother
Catherine E. 7 Daughter
Dora S. 6 Daughter
Madeline M. 3 Daughter
Napoleon 2 Son
Leona G. 8/8/30 Daughter
LEFT H. THUNDER, Richard 28 Single
LEFT H. THUNDER, Phillip 23 Father
(Son of Jennie Thunder)
Pearl B. (daughter of
Julia Buckles) 22 Mother
Phillmore J. 12/4/30 Son
LEFT H. THUNDER, Jennie 54 Mother
Robert 14 Son
LAMBERT, Vidas 29 Father
Stamsel M. 5 Son
Theresa 6/12 Daughter
LAMBERT, Wilbord (Son and Grandson
of Catherine Lambert) 23 Father
William H. 3 Son
Richard L. 3/22/30 Son
LITTLE BULL, Mary 62 Mother
Frank 24 Son
LENTER, Daniel 56 Father
Thereasa 19 Daughter
Jennie 14 Daughter
Lillian 12 Daughter
Alice May 9 Daughter
LESTER, Amelia 27 Mother
Rebecca (Love Him) 6 Daughter
Madeline Love Him 3 Daughter
Daniel Love Him 5/30/30 Son
LESTER, Sarah 27 Mother
Sherman (Crow) 6 Son
Stanley (Crow) 3 Son
Levi (Crow) 5/22/30 Son
LESTER, Stanley 23 Father
Helen (Daughter of Howard
Iron Bear 19 Wife
LAMBERT, ?? (White Thunder) 29 Mother
(Daughter of Louise Wahpesha)
LAMBERT, Eunice 15 Sister
Anna 13 Sister
Joseph 10 Brother
Bernard 8 Brother
Amos 19 Brother
(Children of Jennie Black Shield)
(Enrolled in Fort Totten, ND 1907)
LAMBERT, Mary 14 Sister
Rose 11 Sister
John Jr. 5 Brother
(Children of Angline Takes The Shield)
(Enrolled in Ft. Yates, ND 1907)
LEFT HAND THUNDER, Alice B. 33 Mother
Marion 6 Daughter
(Daughter and Grandchild of
Jeff Davis)
LONGEE, Frank 65 Husband
Ella 63 Wife
LESTER, Clayton 46 Father
Lulu Ring?? 38 Mother
Wilber 17 Son
Birdie 9 Daughter
Luella 7 Daughter
Elizabeth J. 1 Daughter
LESTER, Ruth (White Thunder) 40 Mother
Lavina Lone Dog 14 Daughter
Mercy White Thunder 4 Daughter
LONGTREE, John Jr. 36 Father
Mark 11 Son
Clarence D. 3 Son
Ida 1 Daughter
Alice Marie 1/20/31 Daughter
LONGTREE, Harry (Hand Saw) 29 Brother
Mary 18 Sister
LONGEE, Ernest 16 Single
(Son of John L. Longee)
LEGGINS, Howard I. 47 (Legally Adopted)
Lumna 12 (Legally Adopted)
LAMBERT, Elizabeth 35 Mother
Sidney Drum 14 Son
Silas M. Drum 12 Son
Gertrude Hunt 6 Daughter
MILLER, Louise B. 44 Mother
George C. Jr. 18 Son
Florence R. 12 Daughter
Charles A. 8 Son
McCLAMMY, Minnie 48 Mother
Josephine 20 Daughter
Montana O. 17 Son
Mark B. 16 Son
Lucy 14 Daughter
Purcella I. 13 Daughter
Winona M. 3 Daughter
McCLAMMY, Pearl 22 Mother
Wanita M. Redstone 7/28/30 Daughter
(Daughter and Granddaughter
of Minnie McClammy)
MELBOURNE, James 63 Father
Paul Manuel 18 Son
MELBOURNE, James Jr. 27 Father
Jimmy J. 11/12 Son
MELBOURNE, Eliza (Iron Thunder) 29
MELBOURNE, Thomas 23 Father
Fay 1 Son
Thelma 8/31/30 Daughter
(Son and Grandchildren of George
Melbourne)
MELBOURNE, John 66 Father
MELBOURNE, Frederick (White Hawk) 30 Father
Elaine M. White Hawk 3/12 Daughter
MUSKRAT, Nancy 60 Mother
Joseph 18 Son
OHEMAZAWIN 70
MELBOURNE, Jennetta 8 Sister
Ester 5 Sister
(Children of George Melbourne)
POWELL, Stephen 57
POWELL, Lucille 36 Mother
Joseph Russell 15 Son
Daniel 7 Son
Virgil War Club 1 Son
Charles War Club 8/7/30 Son
POWELL, Charles 53
POWELL, Virginia Spotted Bird 23 Mother
Josephine Spotted Bird 4 Daughter
Viola M. Spotted Bird 2 Daughter
(Daughter and Grandchildren of Charles
Powell)
PORCUPINE, Johnson 40 Single
PRETTY BEAR, Inez 38 Mother
Francis Smith 17 Daughter
Clara Longee 9 Daughter
Vera Red Elk 6 Daughter
Irene Red Elk 3 Daughter
Myren R. Red Elk 9/25/30 Daughter
(Enrolled at Fort Totten, ND 1907)
ROBERTS, Polly 50 Mother
Daniel 18 Son
RED BOY, Andrew (Shield) 57 Father
Julian Shield 13 Son
Evaline Shield 10 Daughter
Edward L. Shield 6 Son
RED BOY, Olive (Ackerman) 30 Mother
Alpha E. Ackerman 9 Daughter
Randolph Ackerman 6 Son
Geraldine Ackerman 3 Daughter
Edwin R. Ackerman 1 Son
RED BOY, Mabel (Shields)
RED DOOR, Blanche 58 Mother
Joseph 15 Son
RED DOOR, Edward 30 Father
Donna May 5/10/30 Daughter
RED DOOR, Charity (Wing) 28 Mother
Dale Juneau 2 Son
Carrol Frye Wing 12/9/30 Daughter
RICKER, Ezra 58 Father
Mattie 17 Daughter
Angeline 15 Daughter
Richard 9 Son
RED EAGLE, Jeff 75 Widower
RED EAGLE, Elwin 33 Father
Mary Two Face 24 Mother
Sterline E. 4 Son
Amanda G. 3 Daughter
Reba Y. 4/12 Daughter
RED EAGLE, Alice 17 Sister
Clara 15 Sister
Phillip 13 Brother
Rita Mary 11 Sister
(Children of Harold Red Eagle and
Grandchildren of Jeff Red Eagle)
RED EAGLE, Lloyd 41 Father
Jennie (Smith) 29 Mother
(daughter of Harriet Smith)
Joyce 10 Daughter
Oliver R. 8 Son
Winifred 5 Daughter
RED BOY, Harry 38 Father
William 12 Son
Reno 10 Son
Shirley 8 Son
Henry C. 2/12 Son
RED BOY, Archie (son of Phillip
Red Dog) 19 Single
RED BOY, Ella 22 Mother
Pauline Roberts 5/18/30 Daughter
ROBERTS, Matthew 22 Father
RED THUNDER, Andrew 47 Father
Laura G. B. 44 Mother
Joseph Paul 12 Son
RED THUNDER, Seth
(Son of Andrew Red Thunder) 21
RICKER, Rufus Sr. 60 Father
Joseph 22 Son
Rufus Jr. 17 Son
RICKER, Albert 24 Father
Lucille 3/12 Daughter
RICKER, Charles 31
RICKER, Theodore 30 Father
Ida 6 Daughter
Theodore Jr. 4 Son
Sherman T. 2 Son
Catherine M. 6/12 Daughter
RED FOX, Julia (Magnan) 37 Mother
Freda Christian 19 Daughter
John L. Christian 16 Son
George E. Christian 14 Son
Clarence H. Christian 11 Son
Isabelle N. Christian 9 Daughter
Phillip J. Magnan 6 Son
Edward A. Magnan 3 Son
James J. Magnan 5/10-30 Son
RED FOX, Fannie (W. Eagle) 25 Single
ROSEBUD, Ethel (Daughter of
Roland Rosebud) 14 Sister
Beatrice 10 Sister
RED FEATHER, Mary No. 2 6 Sister
Mayme 4 Sister
RED FEATHER, Mary No. 1 (Daughter
of Mark Red Feather) 17 Single
RED CROW, Nelson 76
RUNNING BEAR, Roger 43 Father
RENZ, Charles H. 36 Father
Marjorie M. 7 Daughter
Bonnie B. 10/12 Daughter
RENZ, David B. 29 Father
David G. 1 Son
RENZ, Lizzie (Proctor) 33 Mother
Frank Proctor 10 Son
Lucille Proctor 8 Daughter
Lillian Proctor 6 Daughter
Edith A. 5 Daughter
James L. 3 Son
Pauline B. 1 Daughter
ROSS, Roseline 10 Granddaughter of Santee
SILVAS, Mary L. 34 Mother
Margaret 9 Daughter
Albert Jr. 7 Son
Beth B. 4 Daughter
Rose Mary 2 Daughter
SMITH, Catherine B. 34 Mother
Margaret 15 Daughter
David C. 11 Son
Cecil L. 9 Son
SHIELDS, Charles No. 2 37 Father
Leslie 10 Son
Frances 7 Son
Kenneth 2 Son
Gertrude L. 4/12 Daughter
SHARP, Helen 72 Widow
SANTEE, Little 66 Widower
STANDING ELK, Harry 55
SHIELDS, Ruth (Medicine Woman) 48 Single
SHIELDS, Fred 22
(Son of Andrew Red Boy)
SHIELDS, Jannette Carrier 15 Sister
Benjamin Carrier 12 Brother
Rose Carrier 6 Sister
(Children of Bessie Shields-Carrier)
SNELL, Lucille Davis 23 Mother
Levi J. 1 Son
Kenneth 8/3/30 Son
(Daughter and Grandsons of Jeff Davis)
SANSAVERE, Mary 47 Mother
Roy L. 25 Son
(Daughter and Grandson of Iron Cloud)
SANSAVERE, William 28 Father
Helen P. 2 Daughter
Clarence B. 1 Son
Norma I. 10/1/30 Daughter
(Son and Grandchildren of Mary Sansavere)
SANSAVERE, Victoria S. Madison 26 Mother
Guy R. Madison 5 Son
Ramona J. 3 Daughter
Rhoda M. 1 Daughter
(Daughter and Grandchildren of Mary Sansavere)
SOMERS, Mary B. 44 Mother
David 23 Son
Mary L. 19 Daughter
Nellie 15 Daughter
Fred Jr. 13 Son
Ernest A. 11 Son
Robert I. 7 Son
Raphael T. 5 Son
SCOTT, Agnes 17 Sister
Bessie 16 Sister
Austin R. 14 Brother
(Children of Roy Scott)
STEELE, Meade or Ed Tamina 40 Father
Josephine Haukthingy 27 Mother
Marianna 5 Daughter
SMITH, Harriet C. 45 Mother
Freda Counter 15 Daughter
SPOTTED BULL, Leon 46 Father
Allan 15 Son
Vina E. 11 Daughter
SPOTTED BULL, Ralph 43 Husband
Anna Thompson 30 Wife
SHIELDS, Henry 61
TWO FACE, Susan 52 Mother
Anna (Small) 16 Daughter
Jessie M. Small 12 Daughter
Traun No. 2 5 Son
TWO FACE, Edith 18 Mother
Loretta M. Abraham 11/12 Son??
Ella S. Becklace 11/19/30 Daughter
(Daughter and Grandchildren of Susan
Two Face)
TURNING, John 53 Single
TURNING PINE, Edward (Two Bull) 64
TURNING PINE, Frank (Two Bull) 37 Father
Alice Hale, Two Bull 27 Mother
Roland F. Two Bull 10/13/30 Son
THOMPSON, Charles 53 Father
Harriet 53 Mother
Chester A. 17 Son
THOMPSON, George W. 23 Father
George Jr. 4 Son
(Son and Grandchild of Charles
Thompson)
TWO BULL, Sarah 14 Orphan
(Granddaughter of Dora Count)
WHITWRIGHT, Thel (Atkinson) 21 Mother
Patricia A. 2 Daughter
Dolores J. 9/12 Daughter
(Daughter and Grandchild of
Virginia Whitwright)
WAKANYE KIYA, Emily 55 Mother
Lilliam A. Dog 8 Daughter
WALKER, Adeline 42 Mother
Mary A. 23 Daughter
Ethel E. 18 Daughter
WALKER, Alfred 20 Father
Alfred S. 4/21/30 Son
(Son and Grandson of Adeline Walker)
WAKINYANSNA, Sallie R. (Benedict) 65
WHITE-BIRD, Morse (Big Horn) 42 Father
Alda Big Horn 42 Mother
Jacob Big Horn 20 Son
Alpheus M. Big Horn 14 Son 12 Son
Ernest 10 Son
Sybil 4 Daughter
WALKING EAGLE, Charles 22 Single
(Son of Mary Walking Eagle)
WHITE BEAR, Lizzie B. 48 Mother
Evelyn 22 Daughter
Lydia 17 Daughter
Josephine 13 Daughter
WHITWRIGHT, Chauncy 28 Father
Chauncy Jr. 4 Son
Ruby L. 3 Daughter
WHITWRIGHT, Jenette (Brown) 25 Mother
William C. 6 Son
Orville O. 4 Daughter
DeWane M. 2 Son
WHITWRIGHT, William Jr. 23
WHITWRIGHT, Albert 20 Brother
Benjamin 17 Brother
Everette 15 Brother
Gertrude 12 Sister
Virginia No. 2 10 Sister
Robert L. 6 Brother
(Children of Virginia Whitwright)
WHITE HORSE, Marion (Ryder) 40 Mother
Rose Shy Face 15 Daughter
Andrew Shy Face 11 Son
Gladys Shy Face 8 Daughter
Charles Ryder Jr. 4 Son
WHITE HORSE, Margaret Shy Face 18 Mother
Rose M. Comes Last 4/12 Daughter
(Daughter and Granddaughter of
John Melbourne)
CULBERTSON, Jack Father
Moses Son
Albert Son
Lydia Daughter
Mayme
(Grandchildren of Loved with Hearts or
Canhekiyapiwin)
Standing Rock Agency in North Dakota
CULBERTSON, Mayme (Dupree) 45 Mother
James Mulligan 24 Son
Augustine Mulligan 18 Son
James Mulligan Jr. Grandson
Ducau Dupree 15 Son
Leonard Dupree 9 Son
BUCKLES, David 42 Father
Lucytine 19 Daughter
Fannie 15 Daughter
Walter 13 Son
Melvin 11 Son
Earl 7 Son
Mary Louise 3 Daughter
Agatha 5 Daughter
THUMB, Phillip
Phillip Jr.
Peter Amos
Rodney Frances
Dexter Daniel
Kathleen J.
Carol D.
Jerry
Melda
Marijoy
Max O.
Geneveve
Elnos Desjarlais
James William Desjarlais
Michael Desjarlais
Martin Desjarlais
Cecella Desjarlais
Louise Desjarlais
(Children and Grandchildren of Alex Thumb)
(Grandchildren and Great Grandchildren of Tatanka or
Plays with Buffalo)
BEAR, Gilbert 38
Margaret 14
(Grandson and Great Granddaughter of
Medicine Cloud)
SPOTTED DOG, Laura
(Granddaughter of Sun Flower)
LAMBERT, Lizzie 58
Louis No. 3 20
Lillie 13
Louis No. 2 44
Charles No. 2 29
Ardith R. 1/12
(Granddaughter and Great Grand-
children of Wounded??)
MARTELL, Sophia 40
Arthur O. 16
Julian 13
Melda 12
Dan 8
George 6
Maxam W. 4
Lois A. 2
Martin N. 1/12
(To be included with Lambert above)
BOYD, Harry 14
William No. 2 12
Children of Louise Lambert (dead)
RED ROAD WOMAN
(Daughter of Bear Man)
STORMY, Otto 50 Son of Little Legs
Grace 25 Daughter
WHITE, Andrew (Good Boy) 32 Grandson of Plays with
Buffalo
Donald 1 Son
Raymond 1/12 Son
Sarah Blackwell 35 Sister
Charolette 3 Daughter
Daniel Good Boy 39 Father
RED ELK, Archie 45 Grandson of Eagles That Bites
(LEAVE SPACE HERE FOR 2 NAMES)
RED ELK, Herman 39 Grandson of Eagles That Bites
Emma Robertson 28 Niece
Lucille Chasing Hawk 8 Daughter
Isabel Robinson 5 Daughter
Bebe Robinson 3 Daughter
Lillian Robinson 6/10/30 Daughter
CULBERTSON, Joseph 52 Grandson of Held Him Down
William 25
Albert H. 22
Frances 20
Joseph W. 13
Lillian 9
SMITH, Glenn M. Son of Long Legs (Van Hwk. ND)
Cecil Son
Charolette M. Daughter
Wallace Mason Grandson
Ethel Smith Daughter
Moses G. Smith Son
Joseph F. Son
BLUE BLANKET, Elbowoods, ND
FOUR DANCER LULU Daughter
BROWN, Evelyn Granddaughter
DRIVER, James, Elbowoods, ND
James Jr. Son
Hazel Granddaughter
Doritha Granddaughter
Paul Grandson
Carrie Daughter
Alfred Son
Joseph Son
Yakima Grandson
RICKES, Mary 51 Granddaughter of Run While
Walking
Randolph Daniels 27 Son
SPOTTED BIRD, John Grandson of Come Flying
Home
HUNT, William 37 Grandson of Bended Moon
MYRICK, Angus Grandson Pouter
ANDERSON, John 45 Grandson of Teton Island
Earl 18
Sadie 15
Vivian 13
TOBACCO ENTER, Deafy 59 Grandson of Little Legs
WALKING EAGLE, Alice 57 Granddaughter of Iron Horse
STONE MAN 65 Grandson of Red Whiteman
HALE, Soft Hide Dumb Grandaughter of Little Weight
SCOTT, Roy 41
Laura 14
Thomas E. 11
(Grandchildren of Standing Buffalo)
SCOTT, Roy 41
Raymond 6
Reginald 4
Joyce D. 8/12
BROWN, Mrs. Alex (Sounding Leaf) Mother
George Wakan Son
Mary Wakan Granddaughter
Alex Wakan Grandson
Jesse Wakan Granddaughter
Alice Wakan Granddaughter
Lindley Wakan Grandson
Sam Wakan Grandson
Felix Wakan Grandson
GIBBS, Emma 46 Sister
RED EAGLE, Lucy 42 Sister
(Granddaughters of Bobtail Crow)
WALKER, Gilbert 60 Father
Lizzie 53 Mother
Helen 26 Daughter
Stephen 33 Son
Flora Fast Horse Granddaughter
Lorance Fast Horse Granddaughter
Clarence D. Walker
Children of Bear Ghost
WHITE THUNDER, Mary (Shaw) 35 Mother
Nora Shaw 7 Daughter
David J. 3 Son
Leetrice Shaw 4/20/29 Daughter
WHITE THUNDER, Alice (Ehoka) 71
WHITE SHIELD, George 75
WHITE BIRD, Lucille 64 Widow
WALKING THUNDER, Emma 94 Widow
WAHPESHA, Louise 49
WAHPESHA, Eugenia 24 Mother
Courtney Little Bull 7 Son
Lewellyn Cantrell 4/12 Son
WHITE FEATHER, Joshua 32 Single
(Son of Louise Wahpesha)
WASHINGTON, George E. 50 Father
Harold 22 Son
Evaline 10 Daughter
(Son and Grandchildren of George W.
Flying Hawk)
YOUNGMAN, Julian 42 Father
Winifred 1 Daughter
YOUNGMAN, William 37 Father
William No. 2 10 Son
Douglas 9 Son
Josephine 6 Daughter
Lawrence 2 Son
Christine M. 11/12 Daughter
YOUNGMAN, James Yellow Owl 45 Father
(Son of Black Bull)
Dona Yellow Owl 40 Mother
James No. 2 Yellow Owl 16 Son
Mary Yellow Owl 13 Daughter
Esther Yellow Owl 10 Daughter
Ruby Yellow Owl 7 Daughter
Winona Yellow Owl 4 Daughter
Raymond Yellow Owl 2 Son
Matthew Yellow Owl 4/12 Son
YELLOW OWL, Tressie (Bokas) 19 Mother
William Leo 11/5/30 Son
Daughter and Grandson of Dora Youngman
YOUNGMAN, Lewis 30
YOUPEE, Helen 45 Mother
Edith 20 Daughter
William 16 Son
Louis 14 Son
Lester 7 Son
Leroy D. 5 Son
Lloyd W. 3 Son
SHOWS BREATH, Marthia 83 Child of Bear Ghost
YOUNGMAN, Skecana 73 Child of Bear Ghost
CROW STOMACH, Loud Voice 60 Child of Bear Ghost
************************************************************************
FOLLOWING IS A SUPPLEMENTAL LIST OF SISSETON WAHPETON. THEY ARE
LIVING ON
THE FORT PECK RESERVATION IN MONTANA AND ARE NOT INCLUDED IN
THE 1909
ROLL.
FAST HORSE, Helen
WALKING EAGLE, Antoines
FAST HORSE, John
FAST HORSE, Bridget
(Grandchildren of Red Horse of Fort Totten, ND)
WALKING EAGLE, Lee 10
Theresa 8
Clarence 3
(Children of Marion Walking Eagle)
(Grandchildren of Red Horse of Fort Lotten, ND
WETTLIN, George 40
(Grandson of Spotted Woman)
GRAY HAWK, Mary Louise 10
(Daughter of Joseph Bow)
RING, Matt 61
(Grandson of Light Left Hand)
Mabel Longtree 27 Daughter
ACKERMAN, Charles Brother
Wesley 30 Brother
Nellie Clark Sister
(Grandchildren of Standing Buffalo)
FEATHER EARRING, Cerra Pipe 37
(Granddaughter of Red King Fisher)
CULBERTSON, Harry 28
Pierre S.
David 7/29/30
(Children of Joseph Culbertson Jr.)
HIS FOOT, Lucy 58
(Granddaughter of Kills Wood Climber)
MEDICINE CROW 56
(Grandson of Kills Wood Climber)
REDSTONE, Richard 41
(Grandson of Wadepa)
NECKLACE, Patrick 37
Nancy TomHawk 40
Josph TomHawk 9
Frank TomHawk 5
Victoria 1/12
(Grandchildren of Growing Blanket)
MEDICINE HORSE, Emma Necklace 32
Merceline 5
Dan Jr. 2
(Grandchildren of Growing Blanket)
NECKLACE, John 33
Lillian (Red Boy) 20
Tressie (Sipto) 28
James M. (Sipto) 1
(Grandchildren of Growing Blanket)
KASTO, James Father
(Grandson of Brush Horn)
Clara Daughter
Cecelele Daughter
Lucy Daughter
Mabel Daughter
Maggie Mother
The following persons were visiting in Canada when the rolls were made in 1907.
EAGLE BEAR, Francis 39
(Son of Four Irons or Shaggy Woman)
Mercelline 14 Daughter
Violet 5 Daughter
Sylvia 1 Daughter
BLACK CROW 74
(Son of Man in the Moon)
THUNDER HORSE, John 61
(Son of Wambdenhotonmani)
RATTLING IRON 88
DISAPPEARING WOMAN 81 wife of Rattling Iron
(Daughter of Two Dog)
LONGTREE, John 63 Grandson of Iron
Horse
JACKSON, Joseph 48 Grandson of Iron
McDONALD, James Jr. 36 Grandson of Chatama
Dorothy I. 7 Grandson of Chatama
Donna F. 9/10/30 Grandson of Chatama
MacDONALD, John Sr. 28 Grandson of Chatama
John Jr. 4/12
HUNTER, John 74 Son of Mazaduta
GOOD WOMAN 84 Granddaughter of Inyangmani
BOYD, Carson 22
Charolette 17 Grandchildren of Upeakde
MGMICK, Susie 45
Paul 19
Mary 12
Lucy 9
Eva 6
Angus Jr. 4
Alfred 1
(Grandaughter and Great Grandchildren
of Gray Bear)
RENVILLE, Josetta
Alex
TIFFOR, Mary
RENVILLE, William
Eli
(Grandchildren of Tewaste)
FAST HORSE, Britton 32
George 30
(Grandchildren of White Deer Tail)
FAST HORSE, Phebe 42
Stephen 17
Earl 15
Lucy 13
Agnes 11
Frank 9
Ralph 7
Alves 5
Jessie 3
Gladys 7/1/30
Bessie 19
(Grandchildren of White Deer Tail)
COULTER, Letha 49
Mary 25
Vina 13
Elizabeth 8
Stella 4
BENEDICT, Richard 49
Bessie 18
RED EAGLE, Lucy 42
WALKER, Gilbert 60 Father
(Children of Bear Ghost)
Lizzie 53 Mother
Helen 26 Daughter
Stephen 33 Son
Flora Fast Horse 2 Granddaughter
Lorance Fast Horse 7/12/30 Granddaught
Clarence D.
Read more: fortpeckoyate.proboards.com/thread/10/1909-sisseton-wahpeton-roll#ixzz2s0OUXmAj