Document 1100 - Motion for Reconsideration
[…] Case 1:03-cv-02684-CFL Document 1100 Filed 09/02/11 Page 13 of 30
6
regarded as conclusive.” Norfolk Dredging Co. v. United States, 375 F.3d 1106, 1110
(Fed.Cir.2004) (citation omitted). Even though Sections 1402(a) and 1404 were listed on House
Document No. 103-7 amongst reports being eliminated, the Reports Elimination Act cannot be
read to explicitly repeal the Distribution Act.
The language of the Distribution Act also makes clear that Congress did not intend for
other statutes to repeal the Distribution Act. See 25 U.S.C. § 1401(a) (stating that
"notwithstanding any other law, all use and distribution of funds appropriated in satisfaction of a
judgment of . . . the Court of Federal Claims in favor of any Indian . . . group . . . shall be made
pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.") (emphasis added). Likewise, repeals by implication
are strongly disfavored. Zhang v. United States, 89 Fed.Cl. 263, 275 (2009); Inter-Coastal
Xpress, Inc., 296 F.3d 1357, 1369-70 (citing Randall v. Loftsgaarden, 478 U.S. 647, 661 (1986)