Document 1100 - Motion for Reconsideration
[…] there are no claims left for the Court to adjudicate and for the reasons stated below, the United
States requests the entry of a final judgment on all claims.
Case 1:03-cv-02684-CFL Document 1100 Filed 09/02/11 Page 23 of 30
16
Once the liability of the United States is discharged, as discussed above, the Distribution
Act provides the process whereby the Secretary determines how the monies are to be distributed.
The Court correctly recognized that the discharge of claims against the United States brought in
this court occurs upon certification of the payment pursuant to the Judgment Act, 31 U.S.C. §
1304. Aug. Op. at 35 (citing United States v. Dann, 470 U.S. at 44-45.); see also 28 U.S.C. §
2517(b) (“Payment of any such judgment and of interest thereon shall be a full discharge to the
United States of all claims and demands arising out of the matters involved in the case or
controversy . . .”). The discharge of the claims deprives this Court of continuing jurisdiction
over the Secretary’s exercise of discretion while preparing and executing the distribution plan.
Even if the Court disagrees and finds that a partial judgment is appropriate,