Post by mdenney on May 30, 2012 14:35:02 GMT -5
[…] Such plan shall include identification of the present-day beneficiaries, a formula for the division of the funds among two or more beneficiary entities if such is warranted, and a proposal for the use or distribution of the funds. 25 U.S.C. § 1402(a).22 The impetus for the Act was described in the House Report attendant to the legislation: 21. The manner and means of paying judgments of this court are provided by 28 U.S.C. § 2517, which states in pertinent part: (a) Except as provided by chapter 71 of title 41, every final judgment rendered by the United States Court of Federal Claims against the United States shall be paid out of any general appropriation therefore, on presentation to the Secretary of the Treasury of a certification of the judgment by the clerk and chief judge of the court. 28 U.S.C. § 2517(a).