Post by mdenney on May 30, 2012 14:35:02 GMT -5
[…] See United States v. White Mountain Apache Tribe, 537 U.S. 465, 472, 123 S.Ct. 1126, 155 L.Ed.2d 40 (2003) (citing United States v. Mitchell, 445 U.S. 535, 538–39, 100 S.Ct. 1349, 63 L.Ed.2d 607 (1980) (‘‘Mitchell I ’’); United States v. Mitchell, 463 U.S. 206, 216–17, 103 S.Ct. 2961, 77 L.Ed.2d 580 (1983) (‘‘Mitchell II ’’)). Such a waiver must be ‘‘unequivocally expressed.’’ Mitchell I, 445 U.S. 535 at 538, 100 S.Ct. 1349 (quoting United States v. King, 395 U.S. 1, 4, 89 S.Ct. 1501, 23 L.Ed.2d 52 (1969)). The government has consented to suit through the Indian Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1505, which provides: The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction of any claim against the United States accruing after August 13, 1946, in favor of any tribe, band, or other identifiable group of American Indians residing within the territorial limits of the United States or Alaska whenever such claim is one arising under the Constitution, laws or treaties of the United States, or Executive orders of the President, or is one which otherwise would be cognizable in the Court of Federal Claims if the claimant were not an Indian tribe, band or group. Claims that would ‘‘otherwise be cognizable in the Court of Federal Claims if the claimant were not an Indian tribe, band or group’’ include those founded upon the Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1), which waives immunity for claims ‘‘founded either upon the Constitution, or any Act of Congress or any regulation of an executive department, or upon any express or implied contract with the United States, or for liquidated or