katrina: the background history behind why these meeting are beingheld in re. to the wolfchild Lawuit is in the article at the link below:
[…] Restricted Fee Lands
The term "restricted fee" refers to real property whose title is held in fee by an Indian tribe (or
individual Indian), but which cannot be alienated or encumbered without the consent of
Congress. This restriction on alienation attaches to certain Indian lands by operation of law i.
e., by the operation of certain treaties, some tribe-specific statutes and, more generally, the
Trade and Intercourse Act, also known the Non-Intercourse Act. The Non-Intercourse Act was
enacted by the first Congress in 1790 and remains the law today. Codified at 25 U.S.c. § 177, it
provides in pertinent part:
No purchase, grant lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claims
thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity, in law
or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention, entered into pursuant
to the Constitution....
Typically, the Act is invoked today to invalidate a conveyance of tribal land made without the
consent ofthe United States.5
The Secretary lacks any general authority to place restrictions on lands tribes acquire in fee. The
Secretary can only do that when directed to do so by a statute.