Post by mdenney on Oct 2, 2007 13:25:53 GMT -5
[…] (App. p.82-88.)
None of the bases for dismissal cited by the lower Court should withstand analysis.
As far back as the 1700's the Little Shell Band inhabited the woodland areas west of the Great Lakes in what is now Michigan, Wisconsin, Minnesota and the Dakotas.
A series of treaties and Congressional enactments declared it to be the general policy of the United States that only Congress had the power to negotiate treaties whereby Indians, with their consent, could be divested of their aboriginal rights. Section 12 of the Indian Trade and Intercourse Act of June 30, 1834, 4 Stat. 729 (codified in 25 U.S.C. 177) proclaimed this policy as follows:
"No purchase, grant, lease or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution... ." 25 U.S.C. 177